Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Eddie Graham



eddiegraham

Real name: Edward F. Gossett
Height: 5’11”
Weight: 215 lbs.
Date of birth: January 15, 1930
Date of death: January 21, 1985
Hometown: Chattanooga, TN
Pro debut: 1947
Trained by: Cowboy Luttrell

Biography

– In June 1958, he changed his ring name to Eddie Graham and was billed as the brother of Dr. Jerry Graham and “Crazy” Luke Graham.
– In the spring of 1960, Graham left the team and went to the National Wrestling Alliance’s territory in Florida to wrestle.
– Graham took over booking and promoting for Championship Wrestling from Florida in 1971.
– Graham was the President of the NWA from 1976 to 1978.
– In 1993, Graham was inducted into the WCW hall of fame. In 2006, Graham was inducted into the NWA hall of fame.
– Graham was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame on March 29, 2008. He was inducted posthumously by Dusty Rhodes, while his son, Mike Graham, accepted the honor on behalf of his father.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...