Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Dory Funk Jr.



dory funk jr

Real name: Dorrance Funk, Jr.
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 240 lbs.
Date of birth: February 3, 1941
From: Armarillo, TX
Pro debut: January 1963
Trained by: Dory Funk Sr.
Finishing move: Cloverleaf

Audio: Dory Funk Jr. endorses GERWECK.NET

* Funk’s thoughts on being inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame

Biography

- Funk debuted against Don Fargo after a college football career at West Texas State University.
- In 1968, Dory Jr. and his brother Terry teamed to capture two Amarillo Tag Team titles.
- Funk defeated Gene Kiniski on February 11, 1969 in Tampa, FL to capture the NWA World Heavyweight title. Funk held the title until March 24, 1973 when he dropped the strap to Harley Race.
- The Funk brothers defeated the Brisco brothers for the Florida Tag Team title on March 30, 1971.
- The Funk brothers defeated Giant Baba and Michiaki Yoshimura for the NWA International Tag Team title on December 7, 1971 in Sapporo. The brothers won the title twice in 1973.
- In December 1977, the Funk brothers won All Japan’s Open Tag League.
- On November 23, 1978 in Atlanta, GA, Dory and Terry Funk defeated Jack and Jerry Brisco in the finals of tournament to capture the vacant NWA Georgia Tag Team titles.
- In late 1979, the Funk brothers won the Real World Tag League.
- In late 1982, the Funk brothers won the Real World Tag League.
- On February 27, 1985 in Bangor, ME, Funk captured the WWC Universal title.
- The Funk brothers defeated Riki Choshu and Yoshiaki Yatsu on August 31, 1985.
- At Wrestlemania 2, Dory and Terry Funk defeated the Junkyard Dog and Tito Santana.
- The Funk brothers beat Abdullah the Butcher and Giant Kimala II on December 7, 1990.
- Funk was a participant in the 1996 Royal Rumble.
- On November 23, 1999, the Funk brothers beat Yoshinori Sasaki and Naohiko Yamazaki in Yokohama, Japan as part of a FMW pay-per-view.
- Funk was inducted into the NWA hall of fame in 2006.
- On April 4, 2009 in Houston, TX, Dusty Rhodes inducted the Funk Brothers into the WWE Hall of Fame.
- On September 30, 2012, Funk was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...