Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Davey Richards


Real name: Dave Richards
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 202 lbs.
Date of birth: March 1, 1983
From: Minneapolis, MN
Pro debut: June 2004
Trained by: Paul Orndorff & Tony Kozina
Finishing move: Shooting Star Press


– On October 1, 2005, Richards and Super Dragon defeated El Generico and the Human Tornado for the PWG (Pro Wrestling Guerrilla) Tag Team title in Los Angeles, CA.
– On March 18, 2006, Richards and Super Dragon retained the PWG Tag Team titles defeating Christopher Daniels and AJ Styles in Los Angeles.
– On April 8, 2006, Richards won the ECWA Super 8 Tournament in Newark, DE defeating Scott Lost, Milano Collection AT and Charlie Haas in the final.
– Richards and Rocky Romero defeated captured the Ring of Honor Tag Team titles in an Ultimate Endurance match also involving The Hangmen 3 (Brent Albright & BJ Whitmer), and Austin Aries & Bryan Danielson on January 26, 2008 in Chicago Ridge, IL.
– On October 11, 2011, Davey Richards and Rocky Romero defeated Prince Devitt and Ryusuke Taguchi in Tokyo, Japan for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Teg Team titles.
– At ROH’s Best in the World iPPV in Manhatten, NY, Daniels defeated Eddie Edwards to win the ROH Heavyweight title.
– On February 12, 2012 at The New Beginning, the No Remorse Corps (Richards and Rocky Romero) defeated Apollo 55 (Prince Devitt & Ryusuke Taguchi) to regain the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship in Osaka, Japan.
– On November 18, 2013, The American Wolves entered the WWE Performance Center in Orlando, Florida for another week-long tryout. Three days later, Edwards and Richards made their WWE NXT debut; using the team name “The American Pitbulls.”
– The American Wolves arrived on Impact Wrestling at Genesis on January 16, 2014.
– The Wolves defeated BroMans for the TNA Tag Team Titles on February 24, 2014, in Morgantown, West Virginia.
– At Lockdown ’14, Team MVP (MVP, Willow, Davey Richards & Eddie Edwards) defeated Team Dixie (Bobby Roode, Austin Aries, Jessie Godderz & Robbie E) in a Lethal Lockdown Match.
– At One Night Only: X-Travaganza, The Wolves defeated Bad Influence (Christopher Daniels & Kazarian) in a Ladder Match.
– At Sacrifice ’14, The Wolves defeated DJ Z & The BroMans (Robbie E & Jessie Godderz) in a No-DQ Handicap Match to win the TNA Tag Team Titles. They would retain the titles against the BroMans a couple of weeks later.
– On June 19, 2014, The Wolves defeated Abyss & Willow and Austin Aries & Samoa Joe in a 3-Way Match to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles. Over the next few weeks, they would retain the titles against Bram & Magnus, The BroMans, The Menagerie (Knux & The Freak) and The Hardy Boyz (Matt & Jeff).
– On July 6, 2014, The Wolves defeated Junior Stars (Koji Kanemoto & Minoru Tanaka) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles.
– On August 7, 2014, The Wolves defeated The Hardy Boyz & Team 3D (Bully Ray & Devon) in a 3-Way Ladder Match to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
– The next day, Richards defeated 2CW Heavyweight Champion Nick Ando by countout.
– On September 16, 2014, The Wolves defeated The Hardys & Team 3D in a 3-Way Full Metal Mayhem Match to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles.
– On January 30, 2015, The Wolves defeated The Revolution (James Storm & Abyss) to regain the TNA Tag Team Titles.
– On June 10, 2015, Richards married Angelina Love.

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...