Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Chief Jay Strongbow



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Joe Luke Scarpa
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of birth: October 4, 1928
Date of death: April 3, 2012
From: Georgia
Pro debut: 1947
Trained by: Don Eagle
Finishing move: Tomahawk Chop

Biography

– Strongbow partnered with Sonny King to take the WWWF World Tag Team titles from the team of Baron Mikel Scicluna and King Curtis Iaukea on May 22, 1972.
– Four and a half years later, on December 7, 1976, Strongbow again won the World Tag Team Championship, this time with partner Billy White Wolf.
– On October 11, 1980, Strongbow defeated Luke Graham in Bayamón, Puerto Rico to capture the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight title.
– On June 28, 1982, the Strongbows (Jay and “brother” Jules) won the tag team titles from Mr. Fuji and Mr. Saito in New York City’s Madison Square Garden.
– Strongbow made a cameo appearance in the 1984 movie “Micki and Maude,” starring Dudley Moore.
– Strongbow retired in 1985, but would still step back into the ring from time to time, most notably for a legends battle royal in East Rutherford, New Jersey in 1987.
– In 1994, Strongbow was inducted into the WWE hall of fame.


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should William Regal be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...