Captain Lou Albano

Oct 14, 2009 - by Steve Gerweck

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Louis Albano
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 350 lbs.
Date of birth: July 29, 1933
Date of death: October 14, 2009
From: Carmel, NY
Pro debut: 1953

Biography

– In 1953, Albano made his professional wrestling debut by defeating Bob Lazaro in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
– In January 1971, Albano was the manager when “Russian Bear” Ivan Koloff ended Bruno Sammartino’s seven year reign as WWF champion.
– On July 23, 1984, The “brawl to settle it all” is staged at Madison Square Garden featuring the Fabulous Moolah (with Albano) versus Wendi Richter (with Cyndi Lauper).
– On September 30, 2011, Albano was voted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame.


(Visited 6 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.