Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Místico



photo credit: Word Wrestling Entertainment

Real name: Luis Ignascio Urive Alvirde
Height: 5’7″
Weight: 165 lbs.
Date of birth: December 22, 1982
From: Tepito, Mexico
Pro debut: April 30, 1998
Trained By: Fray Tormenta, Tony Salazar, & Dr. Karonte
Finishing Move: La Mistica Lock

Biography

– In Mid July, 2004, Mistico defeated Virus and was defeated by Tarzan Boy in CMLL’s Legend of the Silver Mask Tournament.
– On August 20, 2004, Mistico and partner El Hijo del Santo defeated Ultimo Guerrero and Dr. X to win the Torneo de Gran Alternativa.
– On September 17. 2004, Mistico and partners Misterioso II, and Volador Jr. defeated Averno, Mephisto, and Olimpico in a two out of three falls match at the 71st Anniversary CMLL Show.
– On September 16, 2005, Mistico and partners Dr. Wagner Jr. and Negro Casas defeated Tarzan Boy, El Mephisto, and Damian el Terrible in a two out of three falls match at the 72nd Anniversary CMLL Show.
– On January 1, 2005 Mistico, defeated El Averno to win the NWA World Middleweight Title.
– On September 15, 2006, Mistico defeated Atlantis to win the Leyenda de Plata tournament.
– On September 29, 2006, Mistico defeated Black Warrior in a two out of three falls mask vs. mask match at the 73rd Amniversary CMLL Show.
– In November, 2005, Mistico and partners El Hijo del Pierroth, Ultimo Dragon and Sagrada were defeated by Gedo, Mephisto, Atlantis, and Maximo in a cibernetico, Atlantis was the soul survivor At the Legends of the Silver Mask Tournament.
– On April 14, 2006, Mistico and partner Negro Casas defeated El Averno and El Mephisto to win the CMLL World Tag Team Titles.
– On September 15, 2006, Mistico defeated Atlantis to win the Legend of the Silver Mask Tournament.
– On December 15, 2006, Mistico and partners Ultimo Dragon, and Volador Jr. defeated Averno, Efesto, and Mephisto at the CMLL Pay Per View.
– On February 27, 2007, Mistico was given a try out with World Wrestling Entertainment.
– Mistico and Hector Garza defeated Avereno and Mephisto on March 10, 2008 in Pueblo to capture the CMLL Tag Team titles.
– In January 2011, Mistico signed with WWE, and changed his ring name to Sin Cara.
– Sin Cara made his TV debut on Raw on April 4, 2011 in Atlanta, GA.
– Sin Cara was drafted to the Smackdown roster on April 25, 2011.
– Sin Cara defeated Chavo Guerrero at WWE Over the Limit ’11.
– On July 18, 2011, WWE’s web site announced “In accordance with its Talent Wellness Program, WWE has suspended Luis Ignascio Urive Alvirde (Sin Cara) for 30 days for his first violation of the company’s policy.”
– At Hell in a Cell ’11, Sin Cara defeated Sin Cara II.
– At No Way Out ’12, Sin Cara defeated Hunico.
– In late January 2014, Místico announced that he would return to wrestling in Mexico. WWE officially released him from his contract on March 26, 2014.


Post Category: CMLL

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...