Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Joey Ryan



photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: Joseph Ryan Meehan
Height: 5’10″
Weight: 210 lbs.
From: Los Angeles, California
Date of birth: November 7, 1979
Pro debut: September 1, 2000
Trained by: Tom Howard, Brian Kendrick, Bryan Danielson & Bobby Bradley
Finishing move: Moustache Ride

Biography

– In his early career, Ryan regularly competed as El Gallinero. He started competing as Joey Ryan in 2002
– On May 31, 2003, The X-Foundation (Ryan & Scot Lost) defeated B-Boy & Lil Cholo to win the AWS Tag Team Titles
– On August 30, 2003, Ryan reached the final of the PWG Bad Ass Mother Tournament, but lost to Frankie Kazarian
– On January 31, 2004, The X-Foundation defeated Lil Cholo & Quicksilver, Aggressive Thrill Action (Chris Bosh & Rising Son) & Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre) to win the AWS Tag Team Titles
– On February 22, 2004, The X-Foundation defeated B-Boy & Homicide to win the PWG Tag Team Titles
– On June 19, 2004, The X-Foundation defeated SBS (Excalibur & Super Dragon) to win the PWG Tag Team Titles
– On July 18, 2004, Ryan defeated Johnny Paradise in a Hair vs Hair Match
– On December 3, 2005, Ryan defeated Kevin Steen to win the PWG Title. During the reign, PWG toured Europe and subsequently renamed the title to the PWG World Title
– On December 10, 2005, Ryan defeated El Generico to retain the PWG Title
– On December 16, 2005, Ryan defeated Chris Kanyon to retain the PWG Title
– On January 7, 2006, Ryan defeated Human Tornado with Scorpio Sky as special guest enforcer to retain the PWG Title
– On February 4, 2006, Ryan defeated AJ Styles, Chris Bosh & Kevin Steen in a 4-Way Elimination Match to retain the PWG Title
– On February 18 & 19, 2006, Ryan defeated Emil Sitoci & Jonny Storm in separate singles matches to retain the PWG World Title
– On March 18, 2006, Ryan defeated Chris Sabin to retain the PWG World Title
– On April 9, 2006, Ryan defeated Necro Butcher in a Falls Count Anywhere Match to retain the PWG World Title
– On May 9, 2006, Ryan appeared on WWE Smackdown, teaming with Tom Wellington in a loss to The Gymini
– On June 3, 2006, Ryan defeated Frankie Kazarian to retain the PWG World Title
– On June 24, 2006, Ryan defeated Davey Richards to retain the PWG World Title
– On July 16, 2006, Ryan defeated B-Boy to retain the PWG World Title
– On October 21, 2006, Ryan defeated El Generico to retain the PWG World Title
– On November 18, 2006, Ryan defeated Quicksilver to retain the PWG World Title
– On May 6, 2007, Ryan reached the final of the NWPW Heavyweight Title Tournament, but was defeated by Kaos
– On July 8, 2007, The Real American Heroes (Ryan & Karl Anderson) defeated Billy Kidman & Sean Waltman and Incognito & Sicodelico in a 3-Way Match to win the vacant NWA World Tag Team Title
– On July 14, 2007, The Real American Heroes defeated TNT (Brandon Nitro & Johnny Dynamite) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On July 24, 2007, Ryan returned to WWE television, competing as Joey Blalock in a loss to Mark Henry on Smackdown
– On July 31, 2007, Ryan (as Blalock) appeared on ECW, losing to John Morrison
– On August 24, 2007, The Real American Heroes defeated Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On October 13, 2007, The Real American Heroes defeated The Iron Saints (Sal & Vito Thomaselli) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On November 4, 2007, The Real American Heroes defeated The New Doom (Scorpio Sky & The Plague) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On November 17, 2007, The Real American Heroes defeated The Young Bucks (Nick & Matt Jackson) to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On January 13, 2008, The Real American Heroes defeated Scorpio Sky & Human Tornado to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On January 25, 2008, The Real American Heroes defeated Bino Gambino & Brandon Gatson to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles
– On January 27, 2008, The Dynasty (Ryan & Lost) were awarded the vacant PWG World Tag Team Titles. They later defeated The Young Bucks to retain the titles
– On February 24, 2008, The Dynasty defeated Incoherence (Delirious & Hallowicked) to retain the PWG World Tag Team Titles
– On March 7, 2008, The Dynasty defeated The Briscoe Brothers (Mark & Jay) to retain the PWG World Tag Team Titles
– On July 12, 2008, Ryan fought SCP Heavyweight Champion Jason Redondo to a double-DQ
– In May 2009, Ryan began competing for Ring Of Honor
– On September 5, 2010, Ryan defeated Chris Hero to win the 2010 Battle of Los Angeles Tournament. Ryan had previously beaten Claudio Castagnoli, Austin Aries & Chuck Taylor to reach the final
– On October 16, 2010, Ryan & Scorpio Sky fought M1W Heritage Tag Team Champions The RockNES Monsters (Johnny Goodtime & Johnny Yuma) to a double countout
– In December 2011, Ryan began competing for Ring Ka King as Joey Hollywood
– On May 15, 2012, Ryan competed in a TNA Gut Check, losing to Austin Aries. He would not be granted a contract by the judges, but continued to show up at the Impact Zone over the next few weeks
– On July 6, 2012, Ryan defeated Brandon Gatson & Mike Maze in a 3-Way Match to win the vacant EWF Heavyweight Title
– On August 31, 2012, Ryan defeated Mondo Vega to retain the EWF Heavyweight Title
– On October 6, 2012, Ryan defeated SoCal Crazy to retain the EWF Heavyweight Title
– At Bound For Glory 2012, Ryan defeated Al Snow to earn a full TNA contract
– in July 2013, Ryan was let go by TNA


Post Category: Active

Tags:

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...