Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Danny Doring



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Dan Morrison
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 212 lbs.
Date of birth: February 19, 1974
Hometown: Iselin, NJ
Pro debut: May 1997
Trained by: Tazz
Finishing move: Flying Splash

Biography

– Doring made his in ring debut against Taz in Indiana, PA.
– Doring wrestled independently as Danny Morrison.
– On December 11, 1997 in Rochester, NY, Morrison became “Dastardly” Danny Doring. He also formed a successful tag team with the “Angry” Amish Roadkill.
– At Living Dangerously ’99, Doring and Roadkill defeated Chris Chetti and Nova.
– Amy Dumas (Lita) became affiliated with Doring and Roadkill. She was referred to as both Angelica and Miss Congeniality.
– On August 28, 1999, Doring, Roadkill, and Angelica defeated Jazz, Nova and Chris Chetti at the ECW Arena.
– Doring, Roadkill, and Simon Diamond beat Nova, Kid Kash, and Jazz at the 2000 Guilty As Charged PPV.
– At Living Dangerously ’00, Doring’s valet Elektra turned against him and joined C.W. Anderson and Bill Whiles.
– At Heatwave ’00 in Los Angeles, CA, Doring, Roadkill, and Kid Kash defeated Diamond, Johnny Swinger, and C.W. Anderson.
– Doring and Roadkill beat Joey Matthews and Christian York at the 2000 Anarchy Rulz PPV in St. Paul, MN.
– At the 2000 November to Remember, Doring, Roadkill, and Spike Dudley defeated E.Z. Money, Chris Hamrick, and Julio Dinero.
– Doring and Roadkill defeated Little Guido Maritato and Tony Mamulake at the Massacre on 34th Street for the ECW World Tag Team title.
– Doaring and Roadkill successfully defended the ECW World Tag Team title against E.Z. Money and Dinero at the 2001 Guilty As Charged PPV.
– On May 3, 2002, Doring defeated Bull Dredd in Meridian, CT to win the ACW (Assault Championship Wrestling) Hardcore title.
– On May 25, 2002, Doring pinned Steve Corino in St. Petersburg, FL to capture the NWA Florida title.
– Doring defeated Christopher Daniels and Scoot Andrews in a three way dance to regain the NWA Florida title on June 29, 2002 in Davie, FL.
– On January 29, 2003, Doring downed the Bruiser in Glen Burnie, MD to win the MCW (Maryland Championship Wrestling) title.
– On July 16, 2003, Doring won a three-way over Romeo Valentino (MEWF champion) and Chris Chetti match to unify the two titles.
– Doring signed with WWE in the spring of 2006 to be apart of the new ECW roster.
– On December 15, 2006, WWE released Doring.

Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...