Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Balls Mahoney



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Jonathan Rechner
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 350 lbs.
Date of birth: April 11, 1972
From: Nutley, NJ
Pro debut: 1987
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: Nutcracker Suite

Biography

- Rechner wrestled independently as Abbudah Singh.
- Managed by Tammy Fytch, Boo Bradley (Mahoney) beat Lance Storm on September 5, 1994 for the SMW (Smoky Mountain Wrestling) Television title.
- In 1995, Mahoney had a brief stint with the WWF as Xanta Klaus.
- On February 6, 1995, Bradley defeated Buddy Landel in Lenoir, NC to regain the SMW Television title.
- On October 13, 1996, Bradley defeated Knuckles Zanwich for the MEWF (Mid-Eastern Wrestling Federation) Mid-Atlantic title.
- Mahoney defeated Bubba Ray Dudley on September 11, 1997 in San Antonio, TX.
- At November to Remember ’98 in New Orleans, LA, Mahoney and Masato Tanaka defeated the Dudley Boys for the ECW World Tag Team title.
- Mahoney and Axl Rotten defeated the Full Bloodied Italians and Danny Doring and Road Kill in a three way dance at the 1999 Guilty As Charged PPV.
- At Living Dangerously ’99, Mahoney pinned Steve Corino.
- Mahoney and Spike Dudley beat the Dudley Boys at Heatwave ’99 in Dayton to capture the ECW World Tag Team title.
- On August 14, 1999 in Toledo, OH, Mahoney and Spike Dudley again defeated the Dudley Boys for the ECW World Tag Team title.
- Mahoney, Kodo Fuyuki, Kyoko Inoue, and Pitbull #1 beat H, Mr. Gannosuke, Hisakatsu Oya, and Ricky Fuji on January 5, 2000 on a FMW PPV in Tokyo, Japan.
- On February 25, 2000, Mahoney defeated Crazy Boy and Lance Cade in a “triangle” match in Tokyo.
- At Living Dangerously ’00 in Danbury, CT, Mahoney defeated Kintaro Kanemura.
- On April 11, 2000, Mahoney and Masato Tanaka beat H and Mr. Gannosuke in Tokyo.
- Mahoney and Chilly Whilly defeated Da Baldies in a flaming tables match at the 2000 November to Remember PPV.
- On February 18, 2001, Mahoney defeated Tommy Cairo in Mineola, NY to capture the USA Pro Heavyweight title.
- On April 8, 2001, Mahoney defeated Dangerous DBA in Warren, MI for the XIWF (Xtreme Intense Wrestling Federation) title.
- Mahoney defeated Cairo and Jimmy Snuka on June 3, 2001 to regain the vacated USA Pro title in Deer Park, NY.
- On August 24, 2001, Mahoney defeated Ron Zombie in Meridian, CT to claim the ACW (Assault Championship Wrestling) Hardcore title.
- Mahoney, the Sandman, and Vic Grimes defeated Tetsuhiro Kuroda, Mr. Gannosuke, and Mammoth Sasaki on January 6, 2002 on a FMW show in Tokyo, Japan.
- On January 11, 2002, Mahoney defeated Xavier in Queens, NY to capture his third USA Pro title.
- On June 9, 2002, Mahoney beat Slyk Wagner Brown to capture the ACW Heavyweight title.
- Mahoney beat Bam Bam Bigelow on August 30, 2002 to reclaim the USA Pro title.
- On January 17, 2003, Mahoney won his fifth USA Pro title in Queens, NY by defeating Sabu.
- Mahoney defeated Perry Saturn on April 4, 2003 thanks to outside interference from Tammy Sytch and Chris Candido.
- On October 24, 2004 in Passaic, NJ, Mahoney defeated Jason Knight to capture the NWA-NJ Television title.
- On November 19, 2004, Mahoney defeated Al Snow in Queens, NY to capture the USA Pro title.
- Mahoney defeated Chicano and Cruz in a three-way ladder match on April 1, 2006 in Caguas, Puerto Rico to capture the IWA Hardcore title.
- In the spring of 2006, Mahoney signed with WWE to be apart of the new ECW brand.
- At One Night Stand ’06, Mahoney defeated Masato Tanaka.
- At ECW’s December to Dismember, Mahoney defeated Matt Stryker.
- WWE released Mahoney on April 28, 2008.

Post Category: ECW Alumni, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Hot 100 Women of Wrestling 150 x 150

Polls

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Elite 8

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Elite 8

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Raven be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...