Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Axl Rotten



Real name: Brian Knighton
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 285 lbs.
Date of birth: April 21, 1971
Date of death: February 4, 2016
From: Baltimore, MD
Pro debut: 1986
Trained by: Jim Leon
Finishing move: S.S.T.

Biography

– On January 29, 1993, Bad Breed (Axl & Ian Rotten) defeated Bobby Duncum Jr. and John Hawk (Bradshaw) for the GWF North American tag team title.
– On April 15, 1995, Rotten defeated Ian Rotten in a “Barbed Wire Baseball Bat” match at ECW’s Hostile City Showdown.
– On July 1, 1995, Rotten defeated Ian Rotten in a “Taipei Death” match at ECW’s Hardcore Heaven.
– In 1996, Rotten won two MEWF Heavyweight titles.
– Rotten captured the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight title defeating Bull Pain on February 13, 1998.
– On February 21, 1998, Rotten and Balls Mahoney defeated John Kronus, New Jack and Spike Dudley in a 2 on 3 Handicap match at ECW’s Cyberslam.
– On June 6, 1998, Rotten defeated Al Snow.
– On April 1, 2000, Rotten defeated Blaze to regain the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight title.
– The Bad Breed won the IWA Mid-South Tag Team title on March 2, 2002.
– On March 9, 2002, Rotten defeated CM Punk for the MAW Heavyweight title.
– On May 21, 2005, Rotten defeated Corporal Robinson in a Hardcore match at the UXW Chris Candido Memorial event.
– On November 4, 2005, Rotten defeated Ian Rotten in a “Taipei Death” Match at the Hardcore Homecoming event.
– In May 2006, Rotten agreed to a WWE deal to be apart of the new ECW brand, but didn’t last long with the company.

Post Category: Deceased Wrestlers

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Grade WWE's Payback

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Payback

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Joey Styles be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...