Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Austin Aries



Real name: Dan Solwold
Height: 5’9″
Weight 202 lbs.
Date of birth: April 15, 1978
From: Milwaukee, WI
Pro debut: November 24, 2000
Trained by: Eddie Sharkey
Finishing move: Brainbuster

Biography

– On April 12, 2003, at the Mid American Wrestling 10th Anniversary Show, Aries defeated Shawn Daivari.
– On December 26, 2004, Aries defeated Samoa Joe in Philadelphia, PA to win the ROH (Ring of Honor) title.
– At the 2005 Unbreakable PPV, Aries defeated Roderick Strong.
– In September 2005, Aries signed with TNA.
– At Turning Point ’05, Aries and Matt Bentley defeated Alex Shelley and Roderick Strong.
– Aries, Shelley and Strong defeated Matt Bentley, Chris Sabin and Sonjay Dutt at the 2006 Final Resolution.
– Aries and Strong defeated Masato Yoshino and Naruki Doi in Tokyo, Japan on July 9, 2006 to retain the Ring of Honor Tag Team titles.
– On August 12, 2006, Aries and Strong beat The Briscoe Brothers to retain the ROH Tag Team titles in Liverpool, England.
– Aries rejoined TNA at the 2006 Bound for Glory as Austin Starr. At the PPV, Starr won the Kevin Nash Open Invitational X Division Gauntlet Battle Royal.
– Per his request, Aries was granted his TNA release in June 2007.
– On June 13, 2009 at the Hammerstein Ballroom in Manhattan, NY, Aries defeated Jerry Lynn and Tyler Black in a three-way match to capture the ROH title.
– At Destination X ’11, Aries defeated Zema Ion, Jack Evans and Low Ki to earn a TNA contract.
– At No Surrender ’11, Aries defeated Brian Kendrick in Orlando, FL to capture the TNA X-Division title.
– Aries defeated Kendrick at Bound for Glory ’11 to retain the X-Division title.
– At Turning Point ’11, Aries defeated defeated Jesse Sorensen and Kid Kash.
– Aries defeated Kid Kash at the 2011 Final Resolution PPV to retain the X-Division strap.
– At Against All Odds ’12, Aries defeated Alex Shelley.
– Aries defeated Bully Ray at Sacrifice ’12.
– At Slammiversary ’12, Aries defeated Samoa Joe.
– At Destination X ’12 in Orlando, FL, Aries pinned Bobby Roode for the TNA World Heavyweight title.
– Days later, Aries agreed to a multi-year contract with TNA.
– At Hardcore Justice ’12, Aries defeated Roode to retain the TNA championship.
– On November 29, 2012, Aries defeated TNA X-Division Champion Rob Van Dam by DQ.
– At Final Resolution ’12, Aries defeated Bully Ray.
– At X-Travaganza ’13, Aries defeated Samoa Joe.
– On January 25, 2013, Aries & Bobby Roode defeated Chavo Guerrero & Hernandez to win the TNA Tag Team Titles.
– At Lockdown ’13, Aries & Roode defeated Chavo & Hernandez and Christopher Daniels & Kazarian in a 3-Way Match to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles.
– On June 20, 2013, Aries (as Suicide) defeated Chris Sabin & Kenny King in a 3-Way Match to win the TNA X-Division Title, but would lose it back to Sabin barely a week later.
– On November 23, 2013, Aries defeated Chris Sabin to win the TNA X-Division Title, but would again lose it back to Sabin mere weeks later
– At Hardcore Justice ’13, Aries defeated Sabin.
– At One Night Only: #OldSchool, Aries defeated Chris Sabin & Sonjay Dutt in a 3-Way Match.
– On January 16, 2014, Aries again defeated Chris Sabin to win the TNA X-Division Title.
– On January 30, 2014, Aries defeated Zema Ion to retain the TNA X-Division Title.
– On June 20, 2014, Aries defeated Sanada to win the TNA X-Division Title. He would retain the title a week later in an 8-Man Gauntlet Match.
– On August 7, 2014, Aries entered and won the TNA Gold Rush Tournament, defeating Knux in the first round, before winning a 5-Way final.
– At House of Hardcore 7, Aries defeated Drew Galloway.
– On January 7, 2015, Aries defeated Low Ki to win the TNA X-Division Title, but lost it back to Low Ki at the next taping.
– On the January 8, 2015 Impact taping, Aries was one of four Feast or Fired winners. His case contained a TNA World Title shot.
– During the summer of 2015, Aries and TNA parted ways.


Post Category: ROH

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls