Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Apolo



Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Photo credit: tnawrestling.com

Real name: German Manuel Figueroa
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of birth: May 6, 1975
Hometown: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: Hector Soto
Finishing moves: Full Nelson Slam

Biography

- Nueva Generacion (Nuevo Gran Apolo and Ricky Banderas) defeated Chicky Starr and Victor the Bodyguard on May 7, 2000 for the IWA (International Wrestling Association) Tag Team title in Moca, Puerto Rico.
- Nueva Generation regained the IWA Tag Team title on June 16, 2000 from Club WWF (Andy Anderson and Steve Bradley) in Aguas Buenas, Puerto Rico.
- In August 2000, Banderas turned on Gran Apolo.
- On February 24, 2001, Gran Apolo and Miguelito Perez beat Anderson and Vizago for the IWA Tag Team title.
- On June 16, 2001, Gran Apolo defeated Banderas and Tiger Ali Singh in a three-way match in Bayam n, Puerto Rico for the IWA title.
- Gran Apolo defeated Glamour Boy Shane on October 27, 2001 to regain the IWA title.
- On April 13, 2002, Gran Apolo beat Savio Vega (Juan Rivera) to recapture the IWA title. Promoter Victor Qui ones served as the special guest referee.
- Gran Apolo regained the IWA title on May 12, 2002 from Primo Carnero.
- Gran Apolo defeated David Young on the June 26, 2002 NWA TNA PPV.
- On July 24, 2002, Gran Apolo defeated Brian Lawler on a TNA PPV, and the following week, defeated Malice (The Wall).
- On November 9, 2002, Gran Apolo defeated Rey Fenix in Cayey, Puerto Rico to regain the IWA title.
- Gran Apolo defeated Rey Gonzalez on July 19, 2003 in Bayam n to reclaim the IWA title.
- On April 14, 2004, Apolo and D-Lo Brown defeated Kid Kash and Dallas to capture the NWA World Tag Team title.
- At Lockdown ’05, Apolo and Sonny Siaki defeated Chris Candido and Lance Hoyt.
- At the 2005 No Surrender PPV, Apolo and Sonny Siaki defeated Simon Diamond and David Young.
- In February 2006, Apolo and TNA parted ways.
- On April 15, 2006 in Caguas, Puerto Rico, Apolo defeated Savio Vega to capture the IWA title.
- In December 2007, Apolo signed a WWE developmental deal and was assigned to Florida Championship Wrestling, but was released in February 2008.
- Figueroa returned to wrestling at WWC’s Aniversario 2012 event, where he defeated “The Precious One” Gilbert Cruz to win the Universal Heavyweight, Championship.

Post Category: Puerto Rico, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best hall of fame speech this year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...