Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Abdullah the Butcher



abdullah

Real name: Lawrence Shreeve
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 360 lbs.
Date of birth: January 1, 1937
From: Khartoum, Sudan
Pro debut: 1958
Trained by: Gino Brito & Stu Hart
Finishing move: Elbow Drop

Biography

- Abdullah the Butcher and Dr. Jerry Graham captured the NWA Canadian Tag Team title on October 2, 1967 from Chris and John Tolos in Vancouver, B.C.
- On July 1, 1968, the Butcher and Armand Hussein defeated Don Leo Jonathan and Haystack Calhoun on June 3, 1968 for the NWA Canadian Tag Team title.
- On June 24, 1972, Abdullah the Butcher defeated Ernie Ladd for the NWF (National Wrestling Federation) title. He regained the title in October 1972.
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Rocky Johnson on February 21, 1975 in Atlanta, GA for the NWA Georgia title.
- During the spring of 1976, Abdullah the Butcher won All Japan’s Champion Carnival. He also won the Champion Carnival in 1979.
- On October 18, 1978, the Butcher defeated Billy Robinson for the PWF (Pacific Wrestling Federation) title.
- On October 12, 1979, Abdullah the Butcher and Ray Candy defeated Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta for the NWA International Tag Team title.
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Jumbo Tsuruta in Nagoya, Japan on October 13, 1980 for the United National championship.
- On August 11, 1981, Abdullah the Butcher defeated Carlos Colón in Trinidad for the WWC (World Wrestling Council) North American title.
- At UWA’s 7th Anniversary show on February 14, 1982 in Naucalpan, Mexico, Abdullah the Butcher and Perro Aguayo beat Antonio Inoki and Tatsumi Fujinami in three falls.
- In July 1982, Abdullah the Butcher was billed as the WWC World Champion.
- On August 14, 1982, the Butcher defeated Charlie Cook in San Jaun, Puerto for the WWC Caribbean title.
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Great Kabuki on July 4, 1986 in Dallas, TX for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles title.
- On March 27, 1988, Abdullah the Butcher and Tiger Jeet Singh beat Yoshiaki Yatsu and John Tenta in Tokyo, Japan.
- Abdullah the Butcher and Singh beat Terry Gordy and Bill Irwin pm December 9, 1989 at Budokan Hall.
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated TNT (Juan Rivera) on March 24, 1990 in San Juan, Puerto Rico for the WWC Universal title.
- On September 4, 1991, Abdullah the Butcher beat Johnny Ace.
- On September 21, 1991, Abdullah the Butcher defeated The Sheik in a “Steel cage” match.
- At Starrcade ’91, Abdullah the Butcher and Sting defeated Bobby Eaton and Brian Pillman.
- On October 21, 1992 at All Japan’s 20th Anniversary Show in Tokyo, Kimala II and Abdullah the Butcher beat Dan Kroffat and Doug Furnas.
- Abdullah the Butcher and Giant Kimala II defeated Kenta Kobashi and Tsuyoshi Kikuchi on December 4, 1992.
- On December 3, 1993, Abdullah the Butcher, Tracey Smothers and Giant Kimala II beat the Patriot, the Eagle and Dory Funk Jr. at the Budokan Hall.
- Abdullah the Butcher and Giant Kimala II beat the Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard and Del Rey) on June 4, 1994 in Tokyo.
- On September 10, 1995, Toshiaki Kawada, Abdullah the Butcher, Giant Baba and Masa Fuchi beat Stan Hansen, Kobashi, Jun Akiyama and Takako Omori in a “survival tag team” match in Tokyo.
- On October 25, 1995 at All Japan’s 23rd Anniversary Show, Abdullah the Butcher and Kimala II downed Mighty Inoue Funk Jr.
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Ryo Myake on December 7, 1996 in Tokyo.
- On August 14, 1997, Abdullah the Butcher beat the Tower of Doom in a “lumberjacks with whips” match in Caguas, Puerto Rico.
- At NWA 50th Anniversary Show on October 24, 1998 in Cherry Hill, NJ, Abdullah the Butcher beat T. Rantula.
- On September 25, 1999, Abdullah the Butcher defeated Don Brodie at the NWA’s 51st Anniversary show in Charlotte, NC.
- At WWC’s 27th Anniversary Show on July 16, 2000, Abdullah the Butcher beat Big Dick Dudley.
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated Sabu in Tokyo on June 8, 2001.
- At All Japan’s 27th Anniversary show, Butcher and Terry Funk beat Tarzan Goto and Tomoaki Honma.
- On January 19, 2003, at Wrestle-1′s PPV at Tokyo’s Egg Dome, Abdullah the Butcher pinned Masaaki Sataake.
- On May 31, 2003, Abdullah the Butcher defeated Necro Butcher in Taylor, MI.
- Abdullah the Butcher (with Bob Sapp), Keiji Mutoh and Sam Greco defeated TAKA Michinoku, D-Lo Brown and Jamal on December 5, 2003 in Tokyo.
- On January 3, 2004, Abdullah the Butcher defeated Carly Colón in Bayamón, Puerto Rico to claim the WWC Universal title.
- Abullah the Butcher was inducted into the WWE hall of fame on April 2, 2011 in Atlanta, GA, by another hardcore legend, Terry Funk.


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Hot 100 Women of Wrestling 150 x 150

Polls

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Hot 100 tournament - hottest all-time diva: Round 1

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Raven be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...