Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Tony Atlas

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Anthony White
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 261 lbs.
Date of birth: April 23, 1944
Hometown: Lewiston, ME
Pro debut: 1974
Trained by: Larry Sharpe
Finishing move: The Press Slam


– Atlas wrestled in the NWA and captured the NWA Georgia Tag Team titles with Tommy Rich.
– In 1981, Atlas pinned Hulk Hogan in a match that took place in Madison Square Garden.
– Atlas joined the WWWF and formed a tag team with Rocky Johnson.
– Atlas and Johnson defeated the Wild Somoans to win the WWWF World Tag Team title.
– In 1987, Atlas teamed up with Skip Young to win the World Class Texas Tag Team title.
– In 1990, Atlas again wrestled in the WWF as Saba Simba, a less-than-memorable gimmick.
– On July 17, 2004, Atlas defeated KC Thunder.
– On November 19, 2005 at CCW’s Tribute to Starrcade, Atlas defeated Tracy Smothers.
– Altas was inducted into the WWE hall of fame on April 1, 2006 in Chicago, IL.
– In 2008, Atlas became Mark Henry’s manager in ECW.

Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , ,

Leave a Reply



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...