Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

R-Truth



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Ron Killings
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: January 19, 1972
From: Charlotte, NC
Pro debut: 1995
Trained by: Manny Fernandez
Finishing move: The Consequence

Biography

– Upon signing with the WWF, Killings, wrestling as K-Krush, was assigned to Memphis Championship Wrestling.
– K-Krush was awarded the NWA Wildside Television title on December 12, 1999 in Cornelia, GA.
– On April 12, 2000, K-Krush won a battle royal in Robinsonville, MS to claim the vacant MCW Southern title.
– On August 19, 2000, K-Krush claimed his second MCW Southern title by beating Joey Abs of the Mean Street Posse.
– Killings primarily worked dark matches in the fall of 2000, until the company called him up to the main roster.
– Killings ring name was changed to K-Kwik upon entering the WWF in November 2000.
– For a short time, K-Kwik formed a tag team with “The Road Dogg” Jesse James. The duo performed their own entrance theme, “Getting’ Rowdy.”
– On February 3, 2001, K-Kwik defeated Raven at a non-televised WWF event to briefly capture the Hardcore title.
– After the company released James, K-Kwik was used primarily as a jobber until the WWF also released him.
– In the spring of 2002, Killings agreed to compete for Jerry Jarrett’s new PPV wrestling group, NWA TNA.
– On the July 3, 2002 NWA TNA PPV, K-Krush and Jeff Jarrett defeated Scott Hall and Brian Christopher in Nashville, TN.
– The following week, K-Krush defeated race-car driver Hermie Sadler using the ropes for leverage. However, after the match, the referee reversed the decision.
– On July 17, 2002, K-Krush made short work of Norman Smiley.
– In weeks following, K-Krush eventually became Ron “The Truth” Killings.
– On August 7, 2002, Killings defeated Ken Shamrock in Nashville, TN to capture the NWA title. Killings became the first African American to win the NWA championship.
– Killings successfully defended the NWA title against X division champion Jerry Lynn on the September 18, 2002 PPV.
– Two weeks later, Killings again retained the NWA title in a thrilling match with former X division champion, Low Ki.
– At the 54th NWA Anniversary show in Corpus Christi, TX, Killings successfully defended the NWA title against Hotstuff Hernandez.
– After months of being a babyface, Killings turned heel on the March 19, 2003 NWA TNA PPV by turning on Jeff Jarrett.
– On November 26, 2003, Killings, B.G. James, and Konnan defeated Glenn Gilberti, Simon Diamond and Johnny Swinger for the held up NWA World Tag Team title in Nashville, TN.
– Killings defeated AJ Styles, Chris Harris, and Raven in a “deadly draw” match on May 19, 2004 in Nashville to regain the NWA title.
– At the 2004 Victory Road PPV in Orlando, Killings, The Empire Saint (Pat Kenney), Johnny B. Badd and Erik Watts defeated the Naturals, Kid Kash and Dallas.
– At the TNA 2005 Slammiversary PPV, Killings defeated The Outlaw.
– At the 2005 Sacrifice PPV, Killings and Konnan defeated Kip James and Monty Brown.
– At the 2005 Unbreakable PPV, the 3 Live Kru defeated The Diamonds in the Rough.
– The 3 Live Kru defeated Team Canada (A1, Bobby Roode, and Eric Young) at Genesis 2005.
– At Lockdown ’06, Team Sting (Sting, Rhino, AJ Styles and Killings) defeated Team Jarrett (Jeff Jarrett, Scott Steiner and America’s Most Wanted) in a “lethal lottery” match.
– At the September 2, 2006 debut of RXLL, Killings defeated Bobby Lee Jr. in Guadalajara.
– Killings and Lance Hoyt defeated Alex Shelley and Austin Starr at the 2006 Genesis PPV.
– In June 2007, Killings quit TNA. Killings returned to TNA at the Hard Justice PPV to confront suspended NFL player Adam “Pacman” Jones.
– At AAA’s TripleMania on July 15, 2007, Killings, Sabu, Head Hunter A, and Rikishi defeated La Parka, Rikishi, Zorro, and The Animal.
– At No Surrender ’07 in Orlando, Killings and suspended NFL defensive back Adam “Pacman” Jones defeated Sting and Kurt Angle to capture the TNA World Tag Team titles.
– On December 3, 2007, Killings requested and received his TNA release.
– In the summer of 2008, Killings returned to WWE as R-Truth.
– At Bragging Rights ’09, Team SmackDown (Chris Jericho, Kane, R-Truth, Matt Hardy, Finlay, The Hart Dynasty (Tyson Kidd and David Hart Smith) defeated Team Raw (D-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels), The Big Show, Cody Rhodes, Jack Swagger, Kofi Kingston and Mark Henry).
– On April 26, 2010, R-Truth was drafted to Raw.
– At WWE Over the Limit ’11, R-Truh pinned Rey Mysterio.
– Killings was suspended by WWE for 30 days for a Wellness policy violation on November 22, 2011.
– R-Truth and Kofi Kingston defeated Primo and Epico on the April 30, 2012 edition of Raw in Dayton, OH to capture the WWE tag team titles.
– At Over the Limit ’12, Truth and Kingston defeated Jack Swagger and Dolph Ziggler.
– At Summerslam ’12, R-Truth and Kofi Kingston defeated Prime Time Players (Titus O’Neil and Darren Young).
– At TLC ’13, Truth defeated Brodus Clay.

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...