Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Josh Mathews

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Josh Lomberger
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 143 lbs.
Date of birth: November 25, 1980
From: Sea Isle City, NJ
Pro debut: 2001
Trained by: WWE
Finishing move: Frog Splash


– In 2001, Lomberger finished as runner-up in WWF’s first Tough Enough competition
– In late 2001-early 2002, Mathews competed in Jimmy Hart’s XWF promotion
– In late 2002, he was hired by WWE as a backstage interviewer, debuting in December
– By 2004, he was also hosting several WWE television and internet shows, including Byte This and Afterburn
– On November 4, 2004, Mathews & Booker T defeated JBL & Orlando Jordan
– On November 11, 2004, Mathews defeated Orlando Jordan
– In the summer of 2006, Mathews made his first appearance at the announcers desk, filling in for Todd Grisham on Raw
– On April 7, 2009, Mathews became the lead play-by-play announcer on ECW. By December, he would be announcing on Superstars, NXT and Smackdown
– Mathews remains an announcer on Smackdown and backstage interviewer on Raw
– In late June 2014, Mathews and WWE parted ways
– In September 2014, Mathews joined TNA

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.



Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...

Sheamus wins the WWE championship

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...