Bella Twins

Oct 3, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

bella twins

Real name: Nicole & Bri Garcia
Height: 5’6″
Weight:
Date of birth: November 21, 1983
Hometown: San Diego, CA
Pro debut: September 15, 2007
Trained by: FCW
Finishing move: Bella Buster

Biography

– In 2007, the Garcia twins signed WWE developmental deals.
– On the August 29, 2008 edition of Smackdown, Brianna debuted as Brie Bella and defeated Victoria.
– The Bella twins were drafted to the Raw roster on April 15, 2009 in the Supplemental draft.
– On June 29, 2009, the Bella Twins were traded to ECW.
– On October 12, 2009, The Bella Twins were traded to the Raw roster.
– On April 11, 2011, Brie Bella won the WWE Divas Championship by pinning Eve Torres.
– On April 30, 2012, the Bella’s WWE contract expired.
– The Bella Twins return to WWE television on the March 11, 2013 edition of Raw.
– In June 2013, Nikki suffered a fractured tibia and was out of action for most of the remainder of the year.
– At Survivor Series ’13, The Bella Twins, Cameron, Naomi, Eva Marie, JoJo & Natalya defeated AJ Lee, Aksana, Alicia Fox, Kaitlyn, Rosa Mendes, Summer Rae & Tamina Snuka in an Elimination Match.
– On April 11, 2014, Brie married long-time boyfriend Daniel Bryan.
– Shortly after WrestleMania, Brie entered into a storyline with Stephanie McMahon, ‘quitting’ WWE so that Daniel Bryan could remain WWE Champion.
– On July 21, 2014, Brie returned to WWE television, appearing in the crowd and getting into a confrontation with Stephanie.
– At Summerslam ’14, Stephanie McMahon defeated Brie Bella after Nikki turned on Brie.
– At Hell In A Cell ’14, Nikki defeated Brie, forcing Brie to be her assistant for a month.
– On October 28, 2014, Nikki won a 10-Diva Battle Royal to become Number 1 Contender to the WWE Divas Title.
– At Survivor Series ’14, Nikki defeated AJ Lee to win the WWE Divas Title thanks to interference from Brie.
– At TLC ’14, Nikki defeated AJ Lee to retain the WWE Divas Title after further interference from Brie.
– On Smackdown’s 800th episode live special, Nikki defeated Naomi to retain the WWE Divas Title.
– At Royal Rumble ’15, The Bella Twins defeated Natalya & Paige.
– At Fastlane ’15, Nikki defeated Paige to retain the WWE Divas Title.
– At Extreme Rules ’15, Nikki defeated Naomi to retain the WWE Divas Title.
– At Elimination Chamber ’15, Nikki defeated Naomi & Paige in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Divas Title.
– At Money In The Bank ’15, Nikki defeated Paige to retain the WWE Divas Title.
– In June 2015, The Bellas formed Team Bella along with Alicia Fox.
– At WWE’s Beast In The East network special, Nikki defeated Paige & Tamina in a Triple Threat Match to retain the WWE Divas Title.
– At WWE’s Live MSG Special, Team Bella defeated Team PCB (Paige, Charlotte & Becky Lynch)
– In November 2015, Nikki went down with a neck injury. It was rumoured that her injuries would prevent her from ever making a full-time return
– On the WrestleMania 32 pre-show, Team Total Divas (Brie Bella, Paige, Natalya, Alicia Fox & Eva Marie) defeated Team BAD and Blonde (Naomi, Tamina, Summer Rae, Emma & Lana)
– On April 6, 2016, following months of rumour, Brie announced her retirement to focus on her family
– In July 2016, Nikki announced that she had received the all-clear from her doctors and would begin training for a return to the ring

(Visited 29 times, 7 visits today)

Comments are closed.