Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

JTG



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Jayson Paul
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 245 lbs.
Date of birth: December 10, 1984
From: Brooklyn, NY
Pro debut: 2002
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: G9

Biography

– JTG debuted as part of Cryme Tyme on the September 4, 2006 “Raw.”
– Cryme Time won a “Texas Tornado” match involving The Highlanders, Charlie Haas and Viscera, and Trevor Murdoch and Lance Cade at Cyber Sunday ’06.
– At New Year’s Revolution ’07, Cryme Tyme won a tag team turmoil match involving the World’s Greatest tag team, Lance Cade and Trevor Murdoch, the Highlanders and Hacksaw Jim Duggan and Super Crazy to earn a future tag team title shot.
– On July 21, 2007 in Owensboro, KY, Cryme Tyme defeated the James Boys to win the Southern Tag Team Championship.
– On September 2, 2007, WWE released Cryme Tyme.
– Cryme Tyme returns to WWE on the March 31, 2008 edition of “Raw,” and defeated Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch.
– At Survivor Series ’08, Team Michaels (Michaels, Rey Mysterio, Cryme Tyme, and The Great Khali) defeated Team JBL (John “Bradshaw” Layfield, Kane, Montel Vontavious Porter and John Morrison and The Miz).
– On April 15, 2009, JTG was drafted to the Smackdown roster in the Supplemental draft.
– JTG was drafted to Raw on April 26, 2011.
– On June 12, 2014, JTG was released by WWE.


Post Category: Active

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (North bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...