Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Jimmy Wang Yang



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: James Yun
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 185 lbs.
Date of birth: May 13, 1981
Born: Hollywood, CA
Hometown: Austell, GA
Pro debut: April 1999
Trained at: WCW Power Plant
Finishing move: Yang Time

Biography

– In June 1999, Yun signed for WCW
– In early 2000, Yun (as ‘Yang’) debuted as part of the Jung Dragons stable
– At WCW Sin, The Jung Dragons (Yang & Kaz Hayashi) defeated Evan Karagias & Jamie Knoble
– Following WWF’s purchase of WCW, Yang was assigned to HWA
– In early 2002, Yang was released from his WWF deal
– In March 2002, Yang began competing regularly for All Japan Pro Wrestling
– On April 13, 2002, Yang, Hayashi and Hi69 defeated Kazushi Miyamoto, Gran Naniwa and Ryuji Hijikata at the Budokan Hall.
– Yang appeared at TNA’s PPV debut, forming The Flying Elvises with Sonny Siaki and Jorge Estrada to defeat AJ Styles, Jerry Lynn & Low Ki
– In April 2003, Yang entered the AJPW Junior Champion Carnival, losing in the final to Carl Contini
– In June 2003, Yang & Satoshi Kojima entered the AJPW World Tag Team Title Tournament, losing to Keiji Muto & Arashi in the final
– On June 16, 2003, Yang wrestled a WWE dark match
– In July 2003, Yang finished up with All Japan
– On September 1, 2003, Yang appeared on WWE Heat, losing to Tommy Dreamer. Following the match, he was signed to a second WWE development deal
– At No Mercy ’03, Yang made his official WWE debut, helping Tajiri to retain his WWE Cruiserweight Title against Rey Mysterio. His ringname was later revealed as Akio
– On July 5, 2005, Akio was released by WWE
– On October 1, 2005, Yang debuted for ROH in a loss to former Jung Dragons stable-mate James Gibson
– At HUSTLEMANIA, Yang & Kaz Hayashi defeated Kota Ibushi & Taiji Ishimori
– On May 1, 2006, Yang revived the Akio character in a loss to Charlie Haas on WWE Heat
– In the summer of 2006, Yang was re-signed by WWE
– In August 2006, Yang debuted a new ‘cowboy’ character, Jimmy Wang Yang
– On January 8, 2008, Yang & Shannon Moore fought WWE Tag Team Champions The Miz & John Morrison to a time-limit draw in an Iron Man Match
– On April 22, 2010, Yang was released by WWE again and returned to All Japan
– On August 8, 2010, Yang defeated KAI to win the AJPW Junior Heavyweight League
– On June 27, 2011, Yang appeared on TNA Impact, losing to Low Ki in a match also involving Matt Bentley
– Since 2013, Yang has been largely inactive, preferring to focus on his business interests

Post Category: Active, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Is Hulkamania dead?

Loading ... Loading ...

Was WWE justified to part ways with Hulk Hogan?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Too Cold Scorpio be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...