Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Samoa Joe



Photo credit: Lee South/Impact Wrestling

Real name: Joe Seannoa
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 280 lbs.
Date of birth: March 17, 1979
Hometown: Orange County, CA
Pro debut: December 1999
Trained by: Cincinnati Red & Johnny Hemp
Finishing move: Coquina Clutch

Biography

– Samoa Joe defeated Christopher Daniels on March 14, 2001 in Santa Ana, CA to capture the UPW (Ultimate Pro Wrestling) title.
– Samoa Joe successfully defended the UPW title against Tommy Dreamer on April 25, 2001.
– On March 22, 2003, Samoa Joe defeated Xavier in Philadelphia, PA to claim the Ring of Honor title.
– On June 14, 2005, Joe signed with TNA.
– At the TNA 2005 Slammiversary PPV, Samoa Joe defeated Sonjay Dutt in his TNA debut.
– At the 2005 No Surrender PPV, Samoa Joe defeated Chris Sabin.
– Samoa Joe defeated AJ Styles at the 2005 Sacrifice PPV to win the Super X Cup trophey.
– At TNA’s Bound for Glory PPV, Samoa Joe defeated Jushin “Thunder” Liger.
– Samoa Joe, Christopher Daniels, Alex Shelley, and Roderick Strong defeated Austin Aries, Sonjay Dutt, Matt Bentley and Chris Sabin in an elimination match at Genesis ’05.
– At Turning Point ’05, Samoa Joe defeated AJ Styles to capture the X-division title in Orlando, FL.
– Samoa Joe defeated Christopher Daniels at the 2006 Final Resolution PPV when AJ Styles threw in the towel to stop the match.
– At Against All Odds ’06, Samoa Joe defeated Daniels and Styles in a three way match to retain the X division title.
– At the April 10, 2006 Impact taping in Orlando, FL, Samoa Joe defeated Daniels to regain the x division title.
– Samoa Joe defeated Sabu at the 2006 Lockdown PPV to retain the X-division title.
– At Sacrifice ’06, Samoa Joe and Sting defeated Jeff Jarrett and Scott Steiner.
– At Slammiversary ’06, Samoa Joe defeated Scott Steiner.
– Samoa Joe defeated Monty Brown and Rhino at Hard Justice ’06 in a “fall count anywhere” match.
– On September 3, 2006 in Ocala, FL, Samoa Joe defeatd Dory Funk Jr. in a “lumberjack” match.
– Samoa Joe defeated Jeff Jarrett at the 2006 No Surrender PPV in a “fans revenge (non-title)” match.
– At Bound for Glory ’06, Samoa Joe won the Monster’s Ball Match over Raven, Abyss and Brother Runt with Jake “The Snake” Roberts as the special guest enforcer.
– Samoa Joe forced Kurt Angle to tap out at Turning Point ’06 in the re-match from Genesis ’06.
– At Lockdown ’07, Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Sting, Rhino, Samoa Joe, and Jeff Jarrett) defeated Team Cage (Christian Cage, Scott Steiner, Abyss, Tomko, and AJ Styles) in a lethal lockdown cage match.
– Samoa Joe defeated AJ Styles at Sacrifice ’07.
– At the June 19, 2007 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL, Samoa Joe defeated Chris Sabin and Jay Lethal in a 3-way to win the X-division Title.
– At Bound for Glory ’07, Samoa Joe defeated Christian Cage. Matt Morgan served as the Special Guest Enforcer.
– Samoa Joe defeated Robert Roode at Genesis ’07.
– At Destination X ’08, Samoa Joe, Kevin Nash, and Christian Cage defeated The Angle Alliance (Kurt Angle, A.J. Styles and Tomko).
– Samoa Joe defeated Kurt Angle in a “cage” match at Lockdown ’08 in Lowell, MA to capture the TNA World Heavyweight title.
– At Sacrifice ’08, Joe defeated Scott Steiner and Kaz (subbing for Kurt Angle) to retain the TNA title.
– Samoa Joe defeated Robert Roode, Booker T, Christian Cage, and Rhino in a “King of the Mountain” match to retain the TNA title.
– At Hard Justice ’08, Samoa Joe defeated Booker T to retain the TNA title.
– At No Surrender ’08, Samoa Joe remained TNA champion by beating Kurt Angle and Christian Cage.
– At Lockdown ’09, Team Jarrett (Jarrett, Samoa Joe, AJ Styles and Christopher Daniels) defeated Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Booker T, Kevin Nash, and Scott Steiner) in a lethal lockdown cage match.
– Samoa Joe defeated Kevin Nash at the 2009 Sacrifice PPV.
– At Victory Road ’09, Joe defeated Sting. Taz debuted as his secret adviser.
– At Hard Justice ’09, Joe (with Taz) defeated Homicide to win the X Division title.
– At Against All Odds ’12, Joe and Magnus defeated Crimson and Matt Morgan in Orlando, FL to capture the TNA Tag Team titles.
– On July 22, 2012, Magnus and Samoa Joe defeated Akitoshi Saito & Jun Akiyama in Tokyo, Japan to capture the GHC (Global Honored Crown) Tag Team championship.
– On the September 27, 2012 episode of Impact Wrestling, Joe defeated Mr. Anderson to win the vacant TNA Television Championship, making him TNA’s third Grand Slam Champion.

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Which match would you prefer for Wrestlemania 31?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Do you have access to Destination America?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Christian be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...