Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Tyson Kidd



Photo credit: World Wretling Entertainment

Real name: Theodore James Wilson
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 200 lbs.
Date of birth: July 11, 1980
Hometown: Calgary, Alberta
Pro debut: July 23, 1995
Trained by: “Tokyo” Joe Daigo
Finishing move: The Rolling Stampede

Biography

- On July 23, 2005, Wilson (aged just 15) wrestled his first professional match for Stampede
- In April 2002, Wilson replaced the injured Teddy Hart as Stampede International Tag Team Champion alongside Bruce Hart
- In 2002, Wilson made two tours of Japan, competing as ‘Stampede Kid’
- On January 10, 2004, The Stampede Bulldogs (Wilson & Harry Smith) defeated Dark Fuego & Pete Wilson and The Havana Pitbulls (Ricky Reyes & Rocky Romero) to win the GTC Carnival Tournament
- On October 9, 2004, Wilson & Smith defeated Duke Durango & Greg Pawluk in an Iron Man Match to win the PWA Tag Team Titles
- On October 15, 2004, Wilson defeated Duke Durango to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title
- On November 25, 2005, Wilson defeated Harry Smith in the final of a tournament to win the vacant Stampede North American Heavyweight Title
- On November 27, 2005, The Stampede Bulldogs defeated Rollin 2 Deep (Cadillac Caliss & WildCard) to win the AWA Pinnacle Grapple Cup Tournament
- On May 20, 2006, Wilson defeated Harry Smith to win the AWA Pinnacle Heavyweight Title
- On May 25, 2006, Wilson defeated Michael Elgin & Shark Boy in a Triple Threat Match to win the GCW National Title
- On June 23, 2006, Wilson defeated Davey Richards to retain the AWA Washington Heavyweight Title
- On June 25, 2006, Wilson defeated Twist to retain the AWA Washington Heavyweight Title
- On September 15, 2006, Wilson defeated Apocalypse to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title
- On September 23, 2006, Wilson defeated Juggernaut to retain the AWA Washington Heavyweight Title
- On November 19, 2006, Wilson & Juggernaut defeated Karachi Vice (Tiger Raj Singh & Gama Singh Jr) to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
- In November 2006, Wilson was signed to a WWE development deal. He would report to DSW in February 2007
- In December 2006, Wilson defeated Dirty Duke Durango to win the PWA Title
- On February 9, 2007, Wilson & Juggernaut defeated The A-Team (Dusty Adonis & Michael Avery) to retain the Stampede International Tag Team Titles
- In June 2007, Wilson was re-assigned to FCW
- In late-2007, Wilson (along with Harry Smith, Nattie Neidhart, Teddy Hart and, briefly, Ted DiBiase Jr) formed the New Hart Foundation in FCW
- On December 1, 2007, Wilson defeated Afa Jr in a Ladder Match to win the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title
- On December 4, 2007, Wilson defeated Ted DiBiase Jr to retain the FCW Southern Heavyweight Title
- On January 26, 2008, Wilson defeated Afa Jr in a Strap Match
- On May 20, 2008, Wilson & Kevin Thorn defeated FCW Tag Team Champions The Empire (Drew McIntyre & Stu Sanders) by DQ
- On October 30, 2008, The New Hart Foundation (Wilson & DH Smith) defeated Sebastian Slater & Joe Hennig in a 2-out-of-3 Falls Match to win the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
- On November 6, 2008, The New Hart Foundation defeated Eric Escobar & Gabe Tuft to retaint the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
- On November 20, 2008, The New Hart Foundation defeated Carson Oakley & Scotty Goldman to retain the FCW Florida Tag Team Titles
- On February 10, 2009, Wilson (as Tyson Kidd) made his WWE debut on the ECW brand, defeating Bao Nguyen
- On May 12, 2008, Kidd & Natalya were joined by David Hart Smith to form The Hart Trilogy (later renamed The Hart Dynasty)
- At Bragging Rights 2009, Team Smackdown (Chris Jericho, Kane, Finlay, Matt Hardy, R-Truth, David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd) defeated Team Raw (Shawn Michaels, Triple H, THe Big Show, Mark Henry, Jack Swagger, Kofi Kingston & Cody Rhodes)
- At Extreme Rules 2010, The Hart Dynasty defeated John Morrison & R-Truth, Mark Henry & MVP and ShoMiz (The Big Show & The Miz) in a Gauntlet Match
- On April 26, 2010, The Hart Dynasty defeated ShoMiz (The Big Show & The Miz) to win the Unified WWE Tag Team Titles
- The following night, the trio were drafted to Raw
- At Over The Limit 2010, The Hart Dynasty defeated The Miz & Chris Jericho to retain the Unified WWE Tag Team Titles
- At Fatal 4-Way 2010, The Hart Dynasty defeated The Usos (Jimmy & Jey) & Tamina
- At Money In The Bank 2010, The Hart Dynasty defeated The Usos to retain the Unified WWE Tag Team Titles
- On August 16, 2010, the World Tag Team Titles were retired. The Hart Dynasty still held the WWE Tag Team Titles
- On November 15, 2010, Kidd turned heel on Smith, signalling the end of The Hart Dynasty
- On March 8, 2011, Kidd was announced as the mentor of Lucky Cannon on NXT Redemption
- On April 26, 2011, Kidd was drafted back to Smackdown


Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Grade WWE's Battleground PPV?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Best match at Battleground?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should The Junkyard Dog be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...