Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

The Miz



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Mike Mizanin
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 210 lbs.
Date of birth: October 8, 1980
From: Parma, OH
Pro debut: 2003
Trained by: UPW
Finishing move: Skull-Crushing Finale

Biography

- In 2005, the Miz signed a developmental deal with WWE and was assigned to Atlanta, GA. However, a short time later he was transferred to OVW.
- On February 8, 2006 in Louisville, KY, The Miz and Chris Cage defeated Chet the Jett and Seth Skyfire for the OVW Southern Tag belts.
- On June 17, 2007, The Miz was drafted to the ECW roster.
- On November 16, 2008 in Wichita, KS, The Miz and John Morrison defeated Matt Hardy and MVP to capture the WWE Tag Team titles.
- At Judgment Day ’08, The Miz and Morrison defeated Kane and CM Punk to retain the WWE Tag Team titles.
- The Miz and Morrison defeated Finlay and Hornswoggle at Night of Champions ’08 to remain WWE Tag Team champions.
- At Cyber Sunday ’08, Morrison and Miz defeated Cryme Tyme.
- On December 13, 2008, Morrison and Miz defeated CM Punk and Kofi Kingston at a house show in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada to capture the World Tag Teamt titles.
- The Miz was drafted the Raw brand on April 13, 2009.
- The Miz defeated Kofi Kingston on October 5, 2009 in Wilkes-Barre, PA to capture the United States title.
- At Bragging Rights ’09, The Miz defeated John Morrison.
- At Survivor Series ’09, Team Miz (The Miz, Drew McIntyre, Sheamus, Dolph Ziggler, and Jack Swagger) defeated Team Morrison (John Morrison, Matt Hardy, Evan Bourne, Shelton Benjamin, and Finlay).
- The Miz defeated MVP at the Royal Rumble ’10 to remain U.S. champion.
- The Miz and The Big Show defeated John Morrison and R-Truth at Wrestlemania 26.
- On the November 22, 2010 edition of “Raw” in Orlando, FL, The Miz cashed in his Money in the Bank briefcase after Randy Orton successfully defended the WWE Championship against Wade Barrett.
- At the 2011 Royal Rumble, Miz defeated Randy Orton to retain the WWE championship.
- The Miz was voted the 2010 GERWECK.NET Wrestler of the year.
- At Wrestlemania 27, The Miz successfully defended the WWE title against John Cena.
- At Wrestlemania 28, Team Johnny (David Otunga (captain), Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger, The Miz, and Drew McIntyre) defeated Team Teddy (Santino Marella (captain), R-Truth, Kofi Kingston, Zack Ryder, The Great Khali, and Booker T).
- On July 23, 2012 at Raw 1000, Miz defeated Christian to win his first Intercontinental Championship.
- At Summerslam ’12 in Los Angeles, Miz defeated Rey Mysterio.
- At Night of Champions ’12, The Miz defeated Rey Mysterio, Cody Rhodes and Sin Cara.
- At the Wrestlemania 29 pre-show in East Rutherford, NJ, The Miz pinned Wade Barrett for the IC title.

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

The Undertaker's streak ends at Wrestlemania 30

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...