Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Ted DiBiase



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Theodore Marvin DiBiase, Jr.
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 210 lbs.
Date of birth: November 8, 1982
From: Clinton, MS
Pro debut: July 8, 2006
Trained by: Harley Race
Finishing move: Million Dollar Dream

Biography

– On July 24, 2007, WWE Hall of Famer Harley Race announced that DiBiase Jr. had signed a developmental deal with World Wrestling Entertainment and that he would be training at their Florida Championship Wrestling Training Ground.
– On December 18, 2007, DiBiase defeated TJ Wilson to win the FCW Southern Heavyweight Championship in New Port Richey, FL.
– DiBiase Jr. was introduced by his father “The Million Dollar Man,” on the May 26, 2008 edition of Raw, as the newest member of the roster.
– At Night of Champions ’08 in Dallas, TX, DiBiase and Cody Rhodes defeated Hardcore Holly (Rhodes turned on Holly during the match) to capture the World Tag Team titles.
– One week after dropping the World Tag Team titles to John Cena and Batista, DiBiase Jr. and Rhodes regained them on the August 11, 2008 edition of “Raw” in Richmond, VA.
– DiBiase and Rhodes defeated Cryme Tyme at Unforgiven ’08 to retain the World Tag Team titles.
– Randy Orton won the WWE championship at Backlash ’09 in Providence, RI when Legacy (himself, Cody Rhodes and Orton) defeated Triple H, Batista, and Shane McMahon.
– At Breaking Point, Legacy (Rhodes and DiBiase) defeated DX in a “Submissions Count Anywhere” match.
– DiBiase was draft to Raw on April 26, 2011.
– On August 26, 2013, DiBiase announced he not be renewing his WWE contract.


Post Category: Inactive, ROH Roster/Free Agents

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...