Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Rosa Mendes



Rosa Mendes

Real name: Milena Leticia Roucka
Height: 5’8″
Weight: 125 lbs.
Date of birth: October 25, 1979
Hometown: Las Vegas, NV
Pro debut: November 2006
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: Hell Makeover

Biography

– Prior to her wrestling career, Roucka appeared in several commercials in the USA, Canada and Costa Rica
– She also played Isabel Diaz in the 2005 videogame ‘Need For Speed: Most Wanted’
– Mendes made the semi-finals of the 2006 WWE Diva Search
– On August 24, 2006, WWE signed Roucka to a developmental contract and assigned her to OVW for training
– On December 10, 2006, Roucka made her OVW in-ring debut, teaming with Eddie Kraven & Mike Kruel to defeat Jon Bolen, Ryan Reeves & Seth Skyfire
– In mid-2007, she began competing simply as ‘Roucka’
– On September 19, 2007, Roucka defeated Josie, Katie Lea, Melody, ODB & Serena in a 6-Way Match to win the OVW Womens Title
– One week later, Roucka defeated Serena to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On December 5, 2007, Roucka defeated Jill to retain the OVW Womens Title
– On December 12, 2007, Roucka defeated Katie Lea in a Kiss My Foot Match to retain the OVW Womens Title
– In March 2008, Roucka was moved to FCW
– On November 24, 2008, Roucka appeared as a fan on Raw, proclaiming to be Beth Phoenix’s number one fan. She continued to appear in the crowd over the next few weeks
– On December 22, 2008, Santino Marella introduced her as Rosa Mendes. One week later, she jumped the guardrail to interfere in Phoenix’s match against Melina
– On January 19, 2009, Marella officially hired Mendes to be his and Phoenix’s ‘intern’
– In August 2009, Mendes began managing Carlito
– On October 12, 2009, Mendes was traded to the ECW brand and began a love angle with Zack Ryder
– On February 25, 2010, following the demise of the ECW brand, Ryder & Mendes moved to Raw
– On April 27, 2010, Mendes was drafted back to Smackdown
– In June 2010, Mendes began to appear doing exercises in a series of backstage skits, in an attempt to impress LayCool
– Mendes rarely appeared during the rest of 2010 and competed only sporadically throughout 2011
– On November 18, 2010, Mendes defeated AJ Lee to win the Queen of FCW Title
– On November 17, 2011, Mendes began managing the tag team of Primo & Epico
– On January 15, 2012, Mendes was in the corner of Primo & Epico as they defeated Air Boom to win the WWE Tag Team Titles
– On May 3, 2012, Medes, Primo & Epico signed a ‘business contract’ with A.W.
– At WrestleMania XXX, Mendes competed in the 14-Diva “Vickie Guerrero Invitational” match for the WWE Divas Championship but was unsuccessful in capturing the title
– In April 2013, Mendes entered rehab for an undisclosed personal problem. She would later reveal on Total Divas that it was an alcohol rehabilitation program
– Mendes returned to Raw on August 26, 2013, managing The Miz against Fandango
– At WrestleMania XXX, Mendes competed in the 14-Diva “Vickie Guerrero Invitational” match for the WWE Divas Championship but was unsuccessful in capturing the title
– On the Survivor Series ’14 pre-show, Mendes debuted as Fandango’s new dance partner
– On April 13, 2015, Fandango ended his partnership with Mendes
– As of July 2015, Mendes rarely appears on main WWE shows

Post Category: Smackdown, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Loading ... Loading ...
Loading ... Loading ...

Should Molly Holly be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...