Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Billy Kidman



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Peter Gruner
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 195 lbs.
Date of birth: May 11, 1974
From: Allentown, PA
Resides: Florida
Pro debut: 1994
Trained by: Wild Samoan Afa
Finishing move: Shooting Star Press

Biography

– On the independent circuit, Kidman competed under the aliases of “The Kid” and “Kid Flash.”
– As Kid Flash, Kidman teamed with Ace Darling to capture the ECWA (East Coast Wrestling Association) Tag Team title in September of 1995.
– In 1996, Kidman joined World Championship Wrestling.
– Kidman became a member of Raven’s flock, and developed the seven-year itch finishing maneuver.
– Kidman defeated the Disco Inferno at the 1998 Halloween Havoc in Las Vegas, NV.
– At World War III ’98, Kidman pinned Juventud Guerrera to capture the WCW Cruiserweight title.
– On November 29, 1998, Kidman again defeated the Disco Inferno at the Brian Hildebrand Tribute show in Knoxville, TN.
– In December 1998, Kidman suffered a torn groin and rotator cuff injures.
– At Starrcade ’98 in Washington, D.C., Kidman beat Rey Mysterio Jr. and Guerrera in a “triangle” match when he pinned Juvi.
– At Souled Out ’99, Kidman beat Mysterio Jr., Guerrera, and Psychosis in a “four corners” match when he pinned Guerrera.
– Kidman successfully defended the Cruiserweight title against Chavo Guerrero Jr. at SuperBrawl IX in San Francisco, CA.
– At Uncensored ’99, Kidman pinned Mikey Whipwreck.
– Mysterio Jr. and Kidman defeated Chris Benoit and Dean Malenko on March 29, 1999, for the WCW World Tag Team title on the Toronto “Nitro.”
– On June 13, 1999, Mysterio Jr. and Kidman defeated Benoit and Malenko at the 4th Annual Ilio DiPaolo Memorial show in Buffalo, NY.
– Konnan, Mysterio Jr., Eddy Guerrero, and Kidman formed the Filthy Animals.
– Mysterio Jr., Kidman, and Guerrero beat Vampiro and The Insane Clown Posse at the 1999 Road Wild.
– The Filthy Animals won the six man tag rematch at Fall Brawl ’99 in Winston-Salem, NC.
– On October 25, 1999, Kidman and Konnan defeated ten time WCW World Tag Team champions Harlem Heat for the title in Phoenix, AZ.
– In January 2000, Kidman, along with a handful a WCW stars, requested his release from the company when head writer Vince Russo was demoted and Kevin Sullivan was named head booker. Kidman was promised a push, and rescinded his request.
– With the demise of the Filthy Animals clique, fitness model Torrie Wilson became Kidman’s personal valet.
– On the April 10, 2000 episode of “Nitro,” Kidman and Wilson became apart of Eric Bischoff and Russo’s New Blood group.
– The Filthy Animals reunited on the May 8, 2000 edition of “Nitro.” Guerrera replaced Guerrero in the reformed group.
– On the June 5, 2000 episode of “Nitro,” Wilson turned against Kidman, delivering a low blow. Luckily for Kidman, he was wearing a cup.
– One week later on “Nitro,” Kidman turned babyface as he officiated the Jeff Jarrett-Hulk Hogan WCW title match.
– Kidman was granted a WCW title shot against Jarrett on the June 14, 2000 edition of “Thunder,” but Konnan turned against him by clobbering Kidman with the champion’s guitar.
– At New Blood Rising, Storm defeated Shane Douglas in a “strap” match. During the match, Kidman suffered a larynx injury.
– On the October 16, 2000 edition of “Nitro,” Kidman rejoined the Filthy Animals.
– At Mayhem 2000, the Filthy Animals (Kidman and Mysterio) defeated Alex Wright and Kronic in a handicap match.
– On the final “Nitro” on TNT, Kidman and Mysterio Jr. defeated Elix Skipper and Kid Romeo for the WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team title in Panama City, FL.
– Kidman signed with WWFE after the company purchased rival WCW.
– At the July 3, 2001 “Smackdown” taping in Tacoma, WA, Kidman pinned Gregory “Shane” Helms (The Hurricane) for the WCW Cruiserweight title.
– At Invasion, Kidman pinned then WWF Light Heavyweight champion, X-Pac.
– On October 9, 2001 in Moline, IL, Kidman captured the WCW Cruiserweight title from X-Pac during the “Smackdown” television taping.
– At the April 2, 2002 “Smackdown” taping in Rochester, NY, Kidman defeated Tajiri for the Cruiserweight title.
– At Survivor Series ’02 in New York, NY, Kidman pinned Jamie Noble to capture the Cruiserweight title.
– On July 11, 2003, Kidman married Torrie Wilson in Old Saybrook, CT.
– Kidman and Charlie Haas were inducted into the ECWA hall of fame in Wilmington, DE on January 24, 2004.
– At the July 6, 2004 “Smackdown” taping in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Kidman and Paul London defeated the Dudley Boyz to capture the WWE World Tag Team title.
– At No Mercy 2004, Kidman defeated his former tag team partner London with his shooting star press.
– On July 5, 2005, Kidman was released by WWE. 

Post Category: NXT, WWE Talent Roster

Tags:

Leave a Reply

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...