Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Antonino Rocca



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Antonino Biasetton
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 226 lbs.
Date of birth: April 23, 1927
Date of death: March 15, 1977
From: Treviso, Italy
Pro debut: 1942
Trained by: Stanislaus Zybyszko
Finishing move: Argentine Backbreaker

Biography

– On August 6, 1948, Rocca defeated Dizzy Davis to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title.
– On November 30, 1948, Rocca defeated Danny McShain to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title.
– On March 5, 1953, Rocca defeated Buddy Rogers to win the AWA (Ohio) World Heavyweight Title.
– On May 12, 1954, Rocca defeated Killer Kowalski to win the AWA (Montreal) World Heavyweight Title.
– In July of 1959, Rocca defeated Buddy Rogers to win the WWWF (NWA Northeast) International Heavyweight Title.
– On September 11, 1976 Rocca and partner Miguel Perez defeated Los Inferno to win the WWC North American Tag Team Titles.

written by Billy Ridge


Post Category: Hall of Fame, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (West bracket)

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 1 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...