Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Eric Young



Real name: Jeremy Fritz
Height: 5’11″
Weight: 225 lbs.
Date of birth: December 15, 1979
From: Florence, Ontario
Pro debut: October 14, 1998
Trained by: Carl Leduc & Waldo Von Erich
Finishing move: Neckbreaker

Biography

- At the October 12, 2004 Impact television taping in Orlando, FL, Young and Bobby Roode defeated Christopher Daniels and James Storm.
- At the Turning Point PPV on December 5, 2004 in Orlando, Young and Roode defeated BG James and Ron Killings to capture the NWA World Tag Team title.
- At Destination X, Team Canada defeated America’s Most Wanted, BG James and Konnan.
- Young and Petey Williams defeated Apolo and Sonny Siaki at the Hard Justice PPV.
- At the 2005 No Surrender PPV, Young, A1 and Bobby Roode defeated The Naturals and Lance Hoyt.
- At the 2005 Sacrifice PPV, Team Canada defeated America’s Most Wanted and The Naturals.
- Team Canada (Young, A-1 and Roode) defeated the 3 Live Kru at Bound for Glory.
- Team Canada (Young, A-1, Roode, and Williams) defeated the 4 Live Kru at the 2005 Turning Point.
- At Destination X ’06, Young and Roode beat the Naturals.
- At Hard Justice ’06, Young defeated former Team Canada member Johnny Devine.
- Young defeated A1 at the 2006 No Surrender PPV.
- At Bound for Glory ’06, Young defeated Larry Zbyszko in a “Loser Gets Fired” match.
- Young defeated Miss Brooks in a bikini contest at Turning Point ’06.
- Young won his freedom from Robert Roode at Slammiversary ’07 by pinning Roode in a “freedom” match.
- At Victory Road ’07, Young and Gail Kim defeated Robert Roode and Miss Brooks.
- At Bound for Glory ’07, Young won a “fight for the right” match, beating Roode in the finals.
- Young defeated James Storm to retain the TNA Drinking Championship at Against All Odds ’08.
- At Destination X ’08, Young and Kaz defeated Black Reign and Rellik.
- At Lockdown ’08, Young & Kaz defeated The Rock and Rave Infection, Black Reign & Rellik, LAX, The Motorcity Machine Guns, Scott Steiner & Petey Williams in a “cuffed in the cage” match.
- Young and Kaz defeated AJ Styles and Tomko and LAX in a three way match at the April 15, 2008 Impact tapings in Orlando, FL to capture the TNA World Tag Team titles.
- At No Surrender ’08, Prince Justice Brotherhood (Super Eric, Shark Boy, and Curry Man) defeated The Rock N’ Rave Infection (Lance Rock, Jimmy Rave, and Christy Hemme).
- At Turning Point ’08, Young defeated Sonjay Dutt, Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Petey Williams, Jimmy Rave, Homicide, Doug Williams, Tanahashi, and Volador in a X Division Rankings match.
- Young defeated Sheik Abdul Bashir at Final Resolution on December 7, 2008 in Orlando, FL.
- At Genesis ’09, Young and The Latin American Xchange (Homicide and Hernandez) defeated Jimmy Rave, Sonjay Dutt, and Kiyoshi.
- Young defeated Danny Bonaduce in a steel cage match prior to the TNA Lockdown PPV on April 19, 2009.
- At Sacrifice ’09, Young and Lethal Consequences (Jay Lethal and Consequences Creed) defeated Sheik Abdul Bashir and The Motor City Machineguns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley).
- At Bound for Glory ’09, Young defeated Kevin Nash and Hernandez to capture in the TNA Legends title in Irvine, CA.
- On May 17, 2011, Young defeated Gunner for the TNA Television title.
- On February 28, 2012, Young and ODB defeated Gail Kim and Madison Rayne in Orlando, FL to capture the TNA Knockouts Tag Team titles.
- On April 4, 2012, Animal Planet announced that Fritz would start hosting his own television program, Off the Hook: Extreme Catches.
- At Lockodown ’13, Team TNA, consisting of Young, James Storm, Magnus, Samoa Joe, and Sting defeated Aces & Eights, consisting of Devon, DOC, Garett Bischoff, Knux, and Mr. Anderson in a Lethal Lockdown match, with Young pinning Knox for the win.
- On the April 10, 2014 edition of Impact Wrestling, after winning a battle royal earlier in the night to become number one contender, Young defeated Magnus to become TNA World Heavyweight Champion for the first time in his career. The victory also makes Young the seventh Triple Crown Champion and the fourth Grand Slam Champion in TNA.

Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...