Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Kimbo Slice



photo credit: proelite.com

photo credit: proelite.com

Real name: Kevin Ferguson
Height: 6’2″
Weight: 250 lbs.
Date of birth: February 8, 1974
Born: Nassau, Bahamas
Trained by: Bas Rutten

Biography

Slice is a throwback to the early days of organized mixed martial arts in the U.S. during a time when you didn’t necessarily need a black belt in jiu-jitsu, amateur wrestling credentials, or a K-1 striking background in order to be a major player. While many fighters in MMA have paid their dues in the gym, Slice paid his on the street by fighting for cash in unsanctioned street fights, many of which were filmed and distributed via the Internet on YouTube.

Through the power of the Internet, Slice went from being an anonymous backyard brawler to being a multi-media superstar almost seemingly overnight. With a rabid fanbase that was growing exponentially, many of Slice’s fans would go to mixed martial arts message boards proposing “dream matches” against legitimate fighters from the world of sanctioned fighting. Slice’s legend grew and promoters became intrigued by the idea of luring him into MMA.

A star varsity football player at Miami Palmetto High School, Slice eventually began working in the security field as a bouncer and also as a bodyguard. Slice got his big break at Internet stardom while working as bodyguard for RK Netmedia.

RK Netmedia is a Miami pornography production/promotion company responsible for number of popular adult subscription websites, such as MILF Hunter, VIPcrew, MoneyTalks, and In The VIP.

RK learned that Slice was fighting in scheduled non-sanctioned street fights for cash. Soon after hearing about Kimbo’s fights an idea was born to record a fight and show it on the Internet. These fights involved little technique and were primarily brawls but Slice showed tremendous proficiency with his hands and dominated many of his on-camera opponents. The Internet clips became a hit and more fights were arranged as Kimbo’s legend grew.

With his popularity at an all-time high, Cage Fury Fighting Championships promoter Felix Martinez secured a multi-fight contract with Slice to bring him into the world of sanctioned mixed martial arts. Slice fought in an MMA-rules exhibition match in Atlantic City, N.J. on June 23, 2007 and submitted professional boxer Ray Mercer with a guillotine choke at 1:12 of round 1.

Notable Wins:

Slice wins in a controversial TKO over James Thompson on May 31, 2008. The third round started with referee Dan Miragliotta stopping the bout after a punch Slice landed to the left side of Thompson’s head burst his heavily cauliflowered ear. Four uncontested shots later, a standing Thompson was summarily judged to be TKO’d and the match was called at 38 seconds into the third round; despite near the end of the second round, Kimbo took several hard elbow shots from Thompson on the mat.

Knocked out David “Tank” Abbott at 0:43 of round 1 during EliteXC: Street Certified on February 16, 2008.

Recorded his first-ever professional MMA win at EliteXC: Renegade on November 10 when Bo Cantrell submitted to strikes at 0:19 of round 1.

Defeated professional boxer Ray Mercer in an MMA exhibition at Cage Fury Fighting Championships 5 on June 23, 2007. Slice won via guillotine choke at 1:12 of round one.

Post Category: uncategorized

Tags:

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...