Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Al Snow



Photo credit: Impact Wrestling

Real name: Allan Sarven
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 234 lbs.
Date of birth: July 18, 1963
Hometown: Lima, OH
Pro debut: May 22, 1982
Trained by: Jim Lancaster
Finishing move: The Snowplow
Audio: Snow interviewed on the Gerweck Report hotline

Biography

– Snow defeated Jim Lancaster for the MCW (Midwest Championship Wrestling) title on July 5, 1985, in St. Mary’s, OH.
– Between November 1986 and August 1992, Snow captured six MCW/ICW United States Tag Team titles with three different partners.
– On April 16, 1989, the Motor City Hitmen (Snow and Mickey Doyle) defeated Chris Carter and Calypso Jim in Toledo, OH.
– The New Fabulous Kangaroos (Snow and Denny Kass) won a tournament to capture the MCW Midwest Tag Team title on December 29, 1993.
– As Shinobi, Snow beat Sean Casey for the GWA Junior title on January 10, 1994 in Lima, OH.
– The Kangaroos won their second MCW Midwest Tag Team title on March 5, 1994, defeating Bobby Clancy and Otis Apollo in Lima, OH.
– On May 27, 1994, Snow defeated Bruiser Bedlam (Johnny K-9) in the finals of tournament to crown a Midwest Territorial champion.
– On October 22, 1994, Shinobi captured the GWA title from Dan “The Beast” Severn.
– Snow and Unabomb (Kane) defeated the Rock ‘n’ Roll Express on April 7, 1995, for the Smoky Mountain Wrestling Tag Team title in Pikeville, KY.
– An excited Snow signed a WWF contract in August 1995, and then sat at home until that October. It wasn’t until April of the following year that a distraught Snow finally went on the road as Leif Cassidy.
– After months of jobbing, Snow ended up with ECW.
– At Cyberslam ’98, Snow defeated Tracy Smothers.
– Lance Storm’s mystery partner turned out to be Snow on March 1, 1998, at the main event of “Living Dangerously.” Snow used his snowplow to pin Shane Douglas, who was teamed up with Chris Candido.
– Snow challenged then ECW champion Shane Douglas at Wrestlepalooza ’98 for the world title. Douglas retained the title, but the two embraced after the match.
– Snow departed ECW, and returned to the WWF.
– The team of 2 Cold Scorpio and Snow defeated Too Much at the 1998 Breakdown PPV.
– Snow downed Marc Mero on October 18, 1998, at Judgment Day.
– At the 1998 Survivor Series, Snow entered the single night tournament to crown a new WWF champion. Snow beat Jeff Jarrett in the first round, but lost to Mankind in the next.
– The J.O.B. Squad was formed, which included Snow, 2 Cold Scorpio, and Hardcore Holly.
– Snow defeated Holly for the Hardcore title at Backlash on April 25, 1999.
– Snow retained the Hardcore title by beating Hardcore Holly at Over the Edge.
– At Summerslam ’99, Snow defeated The Big Bossman for the WWF Hardcore title.
– Snow defeated The Big Bossman in a “Kennel From Hell” match at the 1999 “Unforgiven.”
– Mankind and Snow beat the Holly’s for the WWF World Tag Team title on November 2, 1999 in Philadelphia, PA.
– Snow formed a tag team called Head Cheese with Steve Blackman.
– At the August 29, 2000 “Smackdown” taping in Fayetteville, NC, Snow defeated Perry Saturn for the European title.
– In the winter of 2001, Snow signed a new four-year contract with the WWF.
– During the spring of 2001, Snow, Tazz, Jacqueline, and Tori served as trainers for MTV’s “Tough Enough.”
– July 15, 2001, Snow became the new co-host of “Sunday Night Heat,” replacing Tazz who had defected to ECW in the WWF vs. WCW/ECW story line.
– On March 11, 2002, Snow pinned Goldust for the WWF Hardcore title in Detroit, MI.
– Snow defeated Mafia on August 2, 2003 in Rahway, NJ to capture the JAP (Jersey All Pro Wrestling) World title.
– At Unforgiven ’03, Snow and announcer Jonathan Coachman defeated Jim Ross and Jerry Lawler.
– On June 19, 2004 in Long Island, NY, Snow defeated D-Lo Brown to capture the vacant USA Pro Wrestling title.
– After a short stint in ECW, Snow was released on January 18, 2007. However, Snow was retained as a trainer in Ohio Valley Wrestling.
– Snow was released as a trainer on February 7, 2008, as WWE cut ties with OVW as a developmental territory.
– Snow married former WWE diva Cynthia “Bobcat” Lynch on February 14, 2009.

Photo credit: April Hunter

Photo credit: April Hunter

Post Category: Management, TNA Talent Roster

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: TV Show of the year

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Alberto Del Rio sign with TNA?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...