Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Fit Finlay



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: David Finlay Jr.
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 230 lbs.
Date of birth: January 31, 1958
From: Belfast, Ireland
Pro debut: 1978
Trained by: Ted Betley
Finishing move: Tombstone Piledriver

Biography

– Finlay defeated Ringo Rigby on February 24, 1983 in the finals of a tournament in Oldham, England to gain the vacate British Light Heavyweight title. Finlay reclaimed the title in February 1984.
– On February 5, 1990, Finlay defeated Tony St. Clair in Croydon, England to capture the British Heavyweight title.
– Finlay and Marty Jones defeated Miles Zrno and St. Clair on June 23, 1990 to capture the CWA (Catch Wrestling Association) Tag Team title in Graz, Austria.
– On December 21, 1991, Finlay defeated Steven Wright in Brehem, Germany for the CWA World Middleweight title.
– Finlay and Pegasus Kid beat Negro Casas and Eddy Guerrero on April 30, 1992 in Tokyo, Japan.
– On December 19, 1992, Finlay defeated Eddie Gilbert to regain the CWA Middleweight title.
– In 1993, Finlay captured the CWA Intercontinental title.
– On December 14, 1993, Finlay beat St. Clair to claim the CWA British Commonwealth title.
– For a time, Finlay competed as the Belfast Bruiser in WCW.
– On the May 4, 1998 edition of “Nitro,” Finlay pinned Booker T for the WCW World Television title in Indianapolis, IN.
– At Slamboree ’98, Finlay successfully defended the WCW Television title against Chris Benoit.
– At Souled Out ’99, Finlay defeated Van Hammer.
– At Bash at the Beach ’99, Finlay survived the Hardcore Junkyard Invitational match to claim the Hardcore trophy.
– On a July 25, 1999 house show in Jackson, MS, Finlay suffered a lacerated nerve in his knee in a match with Brian Knobs.
– After retiring from the ring, Finlay accepted a road agent position with WWE.
– Finlay returned to the talent roster in early 2006 on Smackdown.
– Despite losing to Benoit at Judgment Day ’06, Finlay used his shillelagh on Bobby Lashley to allow Booker T to win the finals of the 2006 King of the Ring tournament.
– At the July 11, 2006 Smackdown tapings in Minneapolis, MN, Finlay defeated Lashley to capture the U.S. title.
– Finlay defeated William Regal at the Great American Bash ’06 to retain the U.S. title.
– At No Way Out ’07, Finlay and Litte B. defeated Boogeyman and Mini Boogeyman.
– Finlay defeated The Great Khali at the 2007 Armageddon PPV.
– Finlay revealed that he was Hornswoggle’s “father,” and not Mr. McMahon.
– On June 25, 2008, Finlay was drafted to the ECW roster during the Supplemental draft.
– At Armageddon ’08, Finlay defeated Mark Henry in a “Belfast Brawl” match.
– On June 29, 2009, Finlay was traded to Smackdown.
– At Bragging Rights ’09, Team SmackDown (Chris Jericho, Kane, R-Truth, Matt Hardy, Finlay, The Hart Dynasty (Tyson Kidd and David Hart Smith) defeated Team Raw (D-Generation X (Triple H and Shawn Michaels), The Big Show, Cody Rhodes, Jack Swagger, Kofi Kingston and Mark Henry).
– In early 2010, Finlay was removed from the active roster.
– In March 2011, Finlay was fired as a producer.
– Finlay defeated Starbuck on November 24, 2011 at Korakuen Hall via a tombstone piledriver to win the SMASH heavyweight championship.
– In July 2012, WWE re-hired Finlay as a producer.

Post Category: Other Personal, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

2014 GERWECK.NET Year End Awards: Worst PPV of the year?

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see Undertaker vs. Bray Wyatt at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should "Mean" Gene Okerlund be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...