Jake Hager

Sep 5, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Real name: Donald Jacob Hager
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 260 lbs.
Date of birth: May 24, 1982
Hometown: Perry, OK
Pro debut: September 7, 2006
Trained by: Deep South
Finishing move: Ankle lock

Biography

– Hager wrestled at the University of Oklahama, where competed as a heavyweight.
– Upon signing a WWE developmental deal, Hager was assigned to Deep South Wrestling, where he made his ring debut in September 2006.
– On February 15, 2008, Hager defeated Ted DiBiase, Jr. in Tampa, Florida at the Florida State Fair to become the first-ever FCW Florida Heavyweight Champion.
– Hager debuted in ECW on September 9, 2008 as the “The All-American American” Jack Swagger.
– At the January 12, 2009 ECW on Sci Fi taping in Sioux Falls, IA, Swagger defeated Matt Hardy to capture the ECW title.
– At Royal Rumble ’09, Swagger defeated Matt Hardy to retain the ECW championship.
– Swagger defeated Finlay at No Way Out ’09 to retain the ECW title.
– On June 29, 2009, Swagger was traded to Raw.
– At Wrestlemania 26, Swagger won the Money In the Bank Ladder Match.
– At the March 30, 2010 Smackdown tapings in Las Vegas, NV, Swagger cashed in his title shot and beat Chris Jericho to capture the World Heavyweight title.
– On April 26, 2011, Swagger was moved to the Raw roster in the WWE Supplemental draft.
– On the January 16, 2012 edition of Raw in Anaheim, CA, Swagger pinned Zack Ryder to win the United States title.
– At the 2012 Elimination Chamber, Swagger defeated Justin Gabriel.
– At Wrestlemania 28, Team Johnny (David Otunga (captain), Mark Henry, Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger, The Miz, and Drew McIntyre) defeated Team Teddy (Santino Marella (captain), R-Truth, Kofi Kingston, Zack Ryder, The Great Khali, and Booker T).
– On February 11, 2013, Swagger debuted a new manager, Zeb Colter, and began an anti-immigration gimmick, in an apparent parody of the Tea Party movement.
– At Elimination Chamber ’13, Swagger defeated Chris Jericho, Daniel Bryan, Kane, Mark Henry & Randy Orton in a 6-Way Match.
– At WrestleMania 29, Swagger unsuccessfully challenged Alberto Del Rio for the World Heavyweight Title.
– In June 2013, Swagger suffered a hand injury which required surgery. He took a month away from the ring.
– On July 1, 2013, Swagger returned to action to form ‘The Real Americans’ alongside Colter and Cesaro.
– At Battleground ’13, The Real Americans defeated Santino Marella & The Great Khali.
– At Survivor Series ’13, The Real Americans & The Shield (Dean Ambrose, Roman Reigns & Seth Rollins) defeated The Usos (Jimmy & Jey), Rey Mysterio, Cody Rhodes & Goldust in an Elimination Match.
– Following WrestleMania XXX, Cesaro turned on Swagger & Colter, signalling the end of The Real Americans.
– In July 2014, Swagger started a feud with Rusev.
– At Summerslam ’14, Swagger lost a Flag Match to Rusev.
– On the Royal Rumble ’16 pre-show, Swagger & Mark Henry defeated Darren Young & Damien Sandow, The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray & D-Von) and The Ascension (Konnor & Viktor) to gain entry to the Rumble Match.
– In the 2016 WWE draft, Swagger was allocated to Raw.
– Swagger was moved to the Smackdown roster on September 13, 2016.
– After months of inactivity, Swagger requested WWE release on March 1, 2017 and was granted it on March 13
– At House of Hardcore 28, Swagger defeated Mohammed Ali Vaez
– At House of Hardcore 31, Swagger defeated Billy Gunn
– In November 2017, Hager announced that he had signed with Bellator MMA
– On January 27, 2018, Swagger defeated Mike Orlando to win the PPW Heavyweight Title
– On February 8, Hager defeated John Morrison to win the 5Star Title and would defend it against Ryan Hunter & Eddie Ryan over the next two weeks
– Hager competed in season 4 of Lucha Underground as ‘Jake Strong’
– On July 21, Swagger defeated Wrecking Ball Legursky to win the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On August 3, Swagger defeated Flip Gordon to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Swagger defeated Brad Hollister to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On August 24, Swagger again defeated Brad Hollister to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– The next day, Swagger defeated Wrecking Ball Legursky by DQ to retain the NEW Heavyweight Title
– On October 24, Strong defeated Big Bad Steve, Dante Fox, Aero Star, PJ Black, King Cuerno & Hernandez to win the vacant Lucha Underground Gift of the Gods Title
– At Ultima Lucha Cuatro, Strong defeated Pentagon Dark by referee stoppage to win the Lucha Underground Title
– Hager made his MMA debut at Bellator 214, defeating JW Kiser by submission in the first round
– At Bellator 221, Hager defeated TJ Jones by submission in the first round. Hager acted ‘heelish’ throughout the event
– Hager debuted for AEW on the debut episode of Dynamite, aligning himself with Chris Jericho’s Inner Circle
– At Bellator 231, Hager fought Anthony Garrett to a no-contest following accidental groin strikes by Hager
– At AEW Revolution, Hager defeated Dustin Rhodes

Comments are closed.