Swoggle

Sep 5, 2009 - by Jamie Cruickshank

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.
Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Dylan Postl
Height: 4’5″
Weight: 115 lbs.
Date of birth: May 29, 1986
Hometown: Oshkosh, WI
Pro debut:
Trained by:
Finishing move: Tadpole Splash

Biography

– Postl made a WWE appeareance on August 28, 2000, appearaing as a midget Matt Hardy in a segment by Edge & Christian
– Postl began his career wrestling as ‘Shortstack’ in NWA Wisconsin
– In the spring of 2006, Postl signed with the WWE
– On May 19, 2006, Shortstack & Devin Diamond defeated Ryan Kross, Josh Maxim & Miss Anne in a Handicap Match to win the SSW Tag Team Titles
– On May 26, 2006, Postl debuted on Smackdown as the leprechaun partner of Finlay, coming out from under the ring and attacking the defeated Paul Burchill
– Eventually, Postl became to be known as ‘Little Bastard’
– On July 11, 2006, Bastard interfered in a match between Finlay & Bobby Lashley, helping Finlay win the WWE United States Title
– On February 23, 2007, Postl was renamed ‘Hornswoggle’
– On March 30, 2007, Hornswoggle performed a Senton Bomb on Mr Kennedy, helping Finlay defeat him
– At The Great American Bash 2007, Hornswoggle pinned Jamie Noble in a Cruiserweight Open Match to win the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On July 24, 2007, Hornswoggle defeated Jamie Noble by countout to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On September 1, 2007, Hornswoggle again defeated Jamie Noble by countout to retain the WWE Cruiserweight Title
– On September 10, 2007, Hornswoggle was revealed to be the (kayfabe) illegitimate son of Vince McMahon, leading McMahon to force Hornswoggle to compete in ‘unwinnable’ matches
– At Survivor Series 2007, The Great Khali defeated Hornswoggle by DQ after interference from Finlay
– On November 19, 2007, Hornswoggle defeated Carlito in a No-DQ Match after further interference from Finlay
– On December 10, 2007, Hornswoggle fought The Great Khali to a no-contest, following interference from Hulk Hogan
– On February 25, 2008, it was revealed that Hornswoggle was the son of Finlay, not McMahon
– On April 18, 2008, Hornswoggle defeated Matt Striker on Smackdown
– On June 25, 2008, Hornswoggle was drafted to ECW
– On April 13, 2009, Hornswoggle was drafted back to Raw and began an infamous feud with Chavo Guerrero
– In December 2009, Hornswoggle became the official mascot of DX
– On April 27, 2010, Hornswoggle was drafted to Smackdown
– On December 10, 2010, Hornswoggle defeated Jack Swagger’s Soaring Eagle
– On March 8, 2011, Hornswoggle was revealed as the mentor of Titus O’Neill for NXT Redemption
– On November 29, 2011, Hornswoggle won an 18-man ‘All I Want For Christmas’ Battle Royal, last eliminating Sheamus
– On January 3, 2012, Hornswoggle defeated Heath Slater in an Over The Top Rope Challenge
– On March 29, 2012, it was announced that Hornswoggle would be starring in the WWE Films remake of Leprechaun, titled ‘Leprechaun: Origins’
– At WrestleMania 28, Hornswoggle appeared as the mascot of Team Teddy
– In late 2012, Hornswoggle joined forces with Natalya and The Great Khali
– In April 2014, Hornswoggle became the mascot of 3MB (Heath Slater, Jinder Mahal & Drew McIntyre)
– At Payback ’14, Hornswoggle lost a Hair vs Hair Match to El Torito
– In March 2015, Hornswoggle was written off TV in order to undergo shoulder surgery
– On May 6, 2016, Hornswoggle was released by WWE
– At House of Hardcore XVIII, Swoggle & Brian Myers defeated Matt Striker & Mascarita Dorada
– At House of Hardcore XIX, Swoggle, Bill Carr & Dan Barry defeated Matt Justice, Hale Collins & Vik Dalishus
– At House of Hardcore XX, Swoggle, Candice LeRae & Tommy Dreamer defeated Braxton Sutter, Allie & Jessicka Havok
– Swoggle made an appearance at TNA’s Ultimate Deletion event. He would make several more appearances over the next few months
– Swoggle briefly held the DDT Iron Man Heavy Metal Title in March 2017
– On April 9, Swoggle defeated Eric Smalls to win the HLW Minis Title
– At House of Hardcore 30, Swoggle defeated Mohammed Ali Vaez
– At House of Hardcore 31, Swoggle defeated Ryan Nemeth
– At House of Hardcore 36, Swoggle & Al Snow defeated The Spirit Squad (Kenny & Mikey)
– On December 29, 2017, Swoggle & PB Smooth defeated Cheech & Colin Delaney to win the AIW Tag Team Titles
– At House of Hardcore 37, Swoggle defeated Mike Mondo
– On February 23, 2018, Swoggle & PB Smooth defeated Brian Carson & Dr Daniel C Rockingham to retain the AIW Tag Team Titles
– On March 10, Swoggle & PB Smooth defeated Big Twan Tucker & Parker Price to retain the AIW Tag Team Titles
– At House of Hardcore 38, Swoggle & Crazzy Steve defeated The Squat World Order (Kenny & Mikey)
– At House of Hardcore 39, Swoggle defeated Ken Doane
– Hornswoggle made a one-night-only return to WWE at The Greatest Royal Rumble, but was eliminated after less than one minute

(Visited 111 times, 1 visits today)

Comments are closed.