Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Bobby Lashley



Real name: Franklin Roberto Lashley
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 252 lbs.
Date of birth: July 16, 1976
Born: Kansas City, KS
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: Dominator

Biography

– Lashley debuted on WWE television on the September 23, 2005 episode of “Smackdown.”
– In his PPV debut, Lashley defeated Simon Deam at the 2005 No Mercy.
– At Armageddon ’05, Lashley defeated Paul Burchill and William Regal in a “handicap” match.
– At the May 23, 2006 Smackdown tapings in Bakersfield, CA, Lashley defeated JBL to capture the United States title.
– In November 2006, Lashley was moved to the ECW roster per his request.
– At Survivor Series ’06, Team Cena (Cena, Kane, Lashley, Rob Van Dam and Sabu) defeated Team Big Show (Big Show, Test, Umaga, MVP and Finlay).
– At ECW’s December to Dismember in Augusta, GA, Lashley defeated The Big Show, Test, CM Punk, Hardcore Holly, and Rob Van Dam in an extreme elimination chamber match to capture the ECW title.
– Wrestlemania 23, Lashley defeated Umaga in the battle of the billionaires match. As a result, Lashley and Donald Trump shaved Vince McMahon’s head.
– Lashley defeated Shane and Vince McMahon and Umaga in a 3 on 1 handicap match at Judgment Day ’07.
– At One Night Stand ’07, Lashley defeated Vince McMahon in Jacksonville, FL to regain the ECW World heavyweight title.
– On the June 11, 2007 edition of “Raw,” Lashley was drafted to Raw. As a result, Vince McMahon stripped Lashley of the ECW title.
– In the fall of 2007, Lashley was inducted into the Missouri Valley College’s athletic hall of fame. Lashley is a former three time NAIA national champion at 177 pounds.
– In February 2008, Lashley and WWE parted ways.
– On December 13, 2008, Lashley won his MMA debut match by beating Joshua Franklin via TKO in 41 seconds in Miami, FL.
– Lashley defeated Jason Guida via a 30-27 decision in Pensecola, FL on March 21, 2009.
– At Lockdown ’09, Lashley made his TNA debut following the Team Angle vs. Team Jarrett lethal lockdown cage match.
– On May 15, 2009, Lashley defeated Mike Cook at the Maximum Fighting Championship live event which was billed as “Hard Knocks” at the River Cree Resort and Casino just outside Edmonton, Alberta. Cook only lasted 24 seconds as Lashley ended his fight with a front choke improving his MMA record to 3-0.
– On June 27, 2009, Lashley beat Bob Sapp in the first round in Biloxi, MS.
– At No Surrender ’09, Lashley defeated Rhino.
– At Bound for Glory ’09, Lashley defeated Samoa Joe.
– Lashley defeated Scott Steiner at the 2009 Final Resolution.
– On January 30, 2010, Lashley debuted for Strikeforce MMA, defeating Wes Sims.
– On March 25, 2011, Lashley defeated John Ott for Titan FC.
– In April 2011, Lashley entered the IGF Title Tournament, defeating Keith Hanson in the first round before losing to eventual winner Josh Barnett.
– On November 11, 2011, Lashley defeated Karl Knothe by first-round submission to win the SharkFights Heavyweight Title.
– On July 7, 2013, Lashley defeated WWL Heavyweight Champion Monster Pain by DQ.
– On November 8, 2013, Lashley defeated Tony Melton by unanimous decision to win the XFN Heavyweight Title.
– At Lockdown ’14, Lashley returned to TNA, answering the open challenge of Ethan Carter III.
– In May 2014, Lashley formed a stable in TNA with Kenny King and MVP.
– On June 19, 2014, Lashley defeated Eric Young to win the TNA World Title. Over the next few weeks, he would defend the belt against Young, Jeff Hardy & Austin Aries.
– On August 7, 2014, Lashley defeated Bobby Roode to retain the TNA World Title.
– On September 5, 2014, Lashley made his Bellator debut, defeating Josh Burns.
– On October 24, 2014, Lashley returned to Bellator, defeating Karl Etherington.
– On December 27, 2014, Lashley defeated Mexx & Tiny Iron in a 3-Way Match to win the vacant IWS Heavyweight Title.
– On January 7, 2015, Lashley defeated Bobby Roode to regain the TNA World Title. Soon after, MVP & King would turn on Lashley and form the Beat Down Clan.
– On January 9, 2015, Lashley defeated Austin Aries, Bobby Roode & MVP in a 4-Way Match to retain the TNA World Title.
– On January 30, 2015, Lashley defeated MVP to retain the TNA World Title.


Post Category: TNA Talent Roster, Total Nonstop Action Wrestling

Tags: , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

If Tammy "Sunny" Sytch appears in adult films, should she be removed from the WWE hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Is Kevin Owens a future WWE champion?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Teddy Long be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...