Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Cody Rhodes



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Cody Runnels
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 214 lbs.
Date of birth: June 30, 1985
Hometown: Marietta, GA
Pro debut: 2006
Trained by: Dusty Rhodes
Finishing move: Cross-Rhodes

Biography

- In 2000, aged 15, Runnels began working as a referee in his father’s TCW promotion
- In 2003 and 2004, Runnels was the Georgia State wrestling champion at the 86kg (189lbs) weight class
- In the summer of 2006, Runnels signed a WWE development deal and was assigned to OVW
- On June 16, 2006, Runnels made his in-ring debut, tagging with Chet The Jett, Kasey James, Mo Sexton & Roadkill to defeat Deuce, Domino, Jack Bull, Pat Buck & Rahim
- On October 18, 2006, Runnels & Shawn Spears defeated The Untouchables (Deuce & Domino) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On October 25, 2006, Runnels & Spears defeated Gothic Mayhem (Johnny Punch & Pat Buck) to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On November 2, 2006, Runnels & Spears defeated Bad Kompany (Mike Kruel & Shawn Osbourne) to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On November 22, 2011, Runnels & Spears defeated La Resistance (Robert Conway & Sylvan Grenier) to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On December 13, 2006, Runnels & Spears defeated The Untouchables in a Street Fight to regain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On January 3, 2007, Runnels & Spears defeated Charles Evans & Justin LaRouche to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On January 10, 2007, Runnels & Spears defeated High Dosage (Jon Bolen & Ryan Reeves) to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On February 17, 2007, Runnels defeated Paul Burchill to win the OVW Heavyweight Title, but would lose it back to Burchill a day later
- On February 28, 2007, Runnels & Spears defeated The Frat Pack (Mike Mondo & Nicky Nemeth) to retain the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles
- On March 31, 2007, Runnels (along with real-life brother Goldust) inducted his father Dusty into the WWE Hall of Fame
- On May 29, 2007, Runnels made his first main roster appearance, defeating Daivari in a Smackdown dark match
- On July 2, 2007, Runnels made his WWE debut, having adopted the ring name ‘Cody Rhodes’
- On July 6, 2007, Runnels defeated Shawn Spears to win the OVW Television Title, but would lose it back to Spears a week later
- On July 16, 2007, Rhodes made his WWE televised in-ring debut, losing to Randy Orton
- On December 10, 2007, Rhodes & Hardcore Holly defeated Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch to win the World Tag Team Titles
- On May 12, 2008, Rhodes & Holly defeated Santino Marella & Carlito to retain the World Tag Team Titles
- At Night of Champions 2008, Rhodes & Ted DiBiase Jr defeated Hardcore Holly in a Handicap Match (Rhodes turned on Holly prior to the match) to win the World Tag Team Titles
- On July 28, 2008, Rhodes & DiBiase defeated Jerry Lawler & Michael Cole to retain the World Tag Team Titles
- On August 11, 2008, Rhodes & DiBiase defeated Batista & John Cena to regain the World Tag Team Titles, having lost them a week before
- At Unforgiven 2008, Rhodes & DiBiase defeated Cryme Tyme (Shad Gaspard & JTG) to retain the World Tag Team Titles
- At Survivor Series 2008, Team Orton (Randy Orton, Cody Rhodes, Ted DiBiase, Shelton Benjamin & William Regal) defeated Team Batista (Kofi Kingston, CM Punk, Batista, Matt Hardy & R-Truth)
- At Backlash 2009, Randy Orton, Cody Rhodes & Ted DiBiase defeat Triple H, Batista & Shane McMahon to win the WWE Title for Orton
- At Breaking Point 2009, Rhodes & DiBiase defeated D-Generation X (Triple H & Shawn Michaels) in a Submissions Count Anywhere Match
- On October 12, 2009, Rhodes defeated DiBiase & John Cena in a Triple Threat Match to earn a spot on Team Raw at Bragging Rights
- On March 8, 2010, Rhodes & DiBiase defeated Randy Orton in a Handicap Match
- On April 27, 2010, Rhodes was drafted to the Smackdown roster
- On June 1, 2010, Rhodes was announced as the mentor of Husky Harris for NXT season 2
- At Night of Champions 2010, Rhodes & Drew McIntyre defeated 4 other teams in a Tag Team Turmoil Match to win the WWE Tag Team Titles
- On September 20, 2010, Rhodes & McIntyre defeated The Hart Foundation (David Hart Smith & Tyson Kidd) to retain the WWE Tag Team Titles
- In August 2010, Rhodes made his acting debut, guest starring in an episode of Syfy’s Warehouse 13
- On November 23, 2010, Rhodes defeated Rey Mysterio to qualify for the King of the Ring Tournament, but lost in the first round to John Morrison
- At WrestleMania 27, Rhodes pinned Rey Mysterio
- On August 9, 2011, Rhodes defeated Ezekiel Jackson to win the WWE Intercontinental Title, beginning a mammoth (for this day and age) 236-day reign
- At Night of Champions 2011, Rhodes defeated Ted DiBiase to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
- At Hell In A Cell 2011, Rhodes defeated John Morrison to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
- At Survivor Series 2011, Team Barrett (Wade Barrett, Cody Rhodes, Dolph Ziggler, Jack Swagger & Hunico) defeated Team Orton (Randy Orton, Sheamus, Kofi Kingston, Mason Ryan & Sin Cara)
- At TLC 2011, Rhodes defeated Booker T to retain the WWE Intercontinental Title
- Rhodes defeated The Big Show at Extreme Rules in a “tables match” to regain the Intercontinental title in Chicago, IL.
- On October 14, 2013, Goldust and Rhodes defeated The Shield (Seth Rollins and Roman Reigns) on Raw in St. Louis, MO, to capture the WWE Tag Team titles.

Post Category: Raw, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Evolution reforms

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Would you like to see The Rock vs. Brock Lesnar at Wrestlemania 31?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...