Pro Wrestling Since 1997


Kevin Fertig

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Kevin Matthew Fertig
Height: 6’3″
Weight: 265 lbs.
Date of birth: January 7, 1977
From: Memphis, TN
Pro debut: 1998
Trained by: OVW
Finishing move: Crucifixion


– Upon signing a WWE developmental deal, Fertig was assigned to Ohio Valley Wrestling.
– Fertig debuted the Mordecai character on the April 15, 2004 edition of “Smackdown.”
– Mordecai defeated Scotty Too Hotty at the 2004 Judgment Day PPV.
– At the 2004 Great American Bash PPV, Mordecai defeated Hardcore Holly.
– Within weeks, Fertig was sent back to OVW. The Mordecai gimmick was dropped.
– On July 5, 2005, Fertig was released by WWE.
– During the spring of 2006, WWE resigned Fertig, and was assigned to the ECW roster.
– In ECW, Fertig played a vampire character – Kevin Thorn. Ariel, a tarot reader, became his sidekick.
– At ECW’s December to Discember, Thorn and Ariel defeated Kelly Kelly and Mike Knox.
– On January 9, 2009, WWE released Fertig. 

Post Category: Independent, ROH Roster/Free Agents


Leave a Reply



Should Nick Bockwinkel be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should WWE drop the Survivor Series?

Loading ... Loading ...

Will you watch Impact Wrestling on Pop TV?

Loading ... Loading ...