Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Michael Cole



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Sean Coulthard
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 149 lbs.
Date of birth: December 8, 1966
From: Amenia, NY
Pro debut: 1996

Biography

– In mid-1997, Cole was hired by the then-WWF to host it’s LiveWire show with Jim Cornette
– At SummerSlam 1997, Cole replaced Todd Pettengill as the WWF’s backstage interviewer
– In 1999, Cole began making appearances at the Raw announce table
– On April 29, 1999, Cole became the lead play-by-play announcer on WWF Smackdown
– The 2006 Royal Rumble was the first WWE PPV featuring Cole as the lead announcer
– On April 26, 2006, Cole became the Managing Editor of WWE.com
– On July 28, 2008, Cody Rhodes & Ted DiBiase defeated Jerry Lawler & Michael Cole (Cole’s in-ring debut)
– On February 23, 2010, Cole became the lead announcer for NXT
– In early-mid 2010, Cole became a heel announcer
– On June 21, 2010, Cole became the ‘official spokesman’ for the Anonymous Raw General Manager
– On October 1, 2010, Cole returned to Smackdown, becoming the lead announcer for both WWE shows
– At WrestleMania XXVII, Michael Cole defeated Jerry Lawler by DQ with Steve Austin as special guest referee
– On April 25, 2011, Jim Ross defeated Michael Cole by DQ
– At Extreme Rules 2011, Jack Swagger & Michael Cole defeated Jerry Lawler & Jim Ross in a Strap Match
– At Over The Limit 2011, Jerry Lawler defeated Michael Cole in a Kiss My Foot Match
– On July 25, 2011, Zack Ryder defeated Michael Cole
– On October 15, 2011, Jim Ross & John Cena defeated Michael Cole & Alberto Del Rio
– On November 14, 2011, Michael Cole defeated Jim Ross in the ‘Michael Cole Challenge’
– At Royal Rumble 2012, Cole entered the Royal Rumble match, won by Sheamus


Post Category: Other Personal, WWE Talent Roster

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (West bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Greatest Female Wrestler tournament - Round 3 (East bracket)

Vote View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Chyna be inducted into the GERWECK.NET Hall of Fame?

Loading ... Loading ...