Pro Wrestling Since 1997

Menu

Beth Phoenix



Photo credit: World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc.

Real name: Elizabeth Carolan
Height: 5’6″
Weight: 145 lbs.
Date of birth: November 24, 1980
Hometown: Elmira, NY
Pro debut: 1999
Trained by: All Knighters
Finishing move: Glam Slam
Audio: Beth Phoenix interviewed on the Gerweck Report hotline

Biography

- Phoenix defeated Joey Knight and Kevin Grace in Johnstown, PA on November 16, 2003 to capture the FNW (Far North Wrestling) Cruiserweight title.
- In May 2004, Phoenix started training with Ohio Valley Wrestling.
- WWE signed Phoenix to a developmental deal in October 2005.
- Phoenix made her WWE television debut on the May 8, 2006 edition of “Raw,” and attacked Mickie James.
- Phoenix defeated Serena on October 4, 2006 in Louisville, KY to capture the OVW Women’s title.
- At Summerslam ’07, Phoenix won a diva battle royal to earn a WWE Women’s title shot.
- At No Mercy ’07 in Chicago, IL, Phoenix defeated Candice Michelle to capture the WWE Women’s title.
- Phoenix defeated Mickie James to retain the WWE Women’s Championship at the 2007 Armageddon PPV.
- At Wrestlemania XXIV, Phoenix and Melina defeated Maria and Ashley in a “bunny mania lumberjack” match.
- At Backlash ’08, Beth Phoenix, Melina, Jillian, Layla, Victoria and Natalya defeated Mickie James, Maria, Ashley, Michelle McCool, Cherry and Kelly Kelly.
- Phoenix defeated Melina in an “I Quit” match at One Night Stand ’08.
- At Summerslam ’08, Phoenix and Santino Marella defeated Kofi Kingston and Mickie James. As a result, Phoenix won the Women’s title and Marella gained the IC title.
- Phoenix remained WWE Women’s champion at No Mercy ’08 by defeated Candice Michelle.
- At Survivor Series ’08, Team Raw (Phoenix, Mickie James, Kelly Kelly, Candice Michelle, and Jillian Hall) defeated Team SmackDown (Michelle McCool, Victoria, Maria, Maryse, and Natalya).
- On October 12, 2009, Phoenix was traded to Smackdown.
- At Bragging Rights ’09, SmackDown Divas (Phoenix, Michelle McCool and Natalya) defeated Raw Divas (Melina, Kelly Kelly and Gail Kim).
- At WWE Extreme Rules in Baltimore, MD, Phoenix defeated Michelle McCool in a “extreme makeover” match to win the Divas championship.
- Phoenix was drafted to the Raw roster on April 26, 2011 in the WWE supplemental draft.
- At Hell in a Cell ’11 in New Orleans, LA, Phoenix defeated Kelly Kelly to win the Divas title.
- Phoenix defeated Eve Torres at the 2011 Survivor Series to remain Divas champion.
- At TLC ’11, Phoenix retained her Divas title by defeating Kelly Kelly.
- At the 2012 Elimination Chamber, Phoenix defeated Tamina.
- Phoenix departed WWE by being fired by Vickie Guerrero on the October 29, 2012 edition of “Raw.”

Post Category: Divas, Inactive

Tags: , , , ,

Comments are closed.

Sponsors

Polls

Will Spike TV renew Impact Wrestling's contract?

Loading ... Loading ...

Are you a WWE Network subscriber?

Loading ... Loading ...

Should Scott Hall be inducted into the GERWECK.NET hall of fame?

Loading ... Loading ...